Cole Instrument Corporation
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 114 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Apr 2022 · FY2012–FY2022Apr 2022 Last filing17% Visa filings vs workforce 19 filings / 114 employees · FY2012–FY2022 filings vs FY2022 self-reported headcountTop 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 19 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 19 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202216 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022Top 57% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 114 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 57% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY202216% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.6% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#3,607 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings14.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings19 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 114 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings67% Green-card filings left unused 2 of 3 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Apr 2022 · FY2012–FY2022Top 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 19 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 19 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY2022Apr 2022 Last filing3 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202216 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022Top 57% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 114 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 57% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY202216% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.6% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#3,607 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings14.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings19 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings16.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 19 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 114 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 16 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 16 of 16 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings86% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 12 of 14 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY2022Top 27% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 16% of 231,601 US employers · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 24% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 210,333 US employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings5.3:1 Temp-to-perm 16 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2012–FY2022100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 12 of 12 filings that state it · 4 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2012–FY2022 filingsApr 2022 Last filingTop 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 19 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 19 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2012–FY2022 filings16% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.6% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings16 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#3,607 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings14.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings19 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings16.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 19 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 114 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 16 of 16 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings5.3:1 Temp-to-perm 16 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2012–FY2022Apr 2022 Last filingTop 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 19 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 19 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202216 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022Top 57% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 114 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 57% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022Top 77% Green-card filings per employee, all US 3 filings / 114 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 77% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY202216% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.6% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 19 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#3,607 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings14.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings19 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings16.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 19 filings / 114 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Cole Instrument Corporation has filed each quarter, from FY2012 to today.
What this means
Cole Instrument Corporation applied to sponsor 3 workers for green cards between 2012 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Abbott Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
AS AMERICA, INC.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Crocs, Inc
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Plastipak Packaging, Inc.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
JUNO THERAPEUTICS INC.
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
Heidelberg USA, Inc.
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
Intercontinental Great Brands LLC
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
GROB Systems, Inc.
14 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.