CONTROL COMPONENTS INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 416 U.S. employees
-
5% Green-card filings denied 1 of 20 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings55% Green-card filings certified 11 of 20 green-card filings · last filed Oct 2023 · FY2009–FY2024Oct 2023 Last filing21% Visa filings vs workforce 87 filings / 416 employees · FY2009–FY2024 filings vs FY2024 self-reported headcountTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 87 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 87 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY202420 Green-card filings FY2009–FY202467 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024Top 44% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 20 filings / 416 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 44% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY202423% Green-card filings, share of all filings 20 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 5% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#8,765 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,115 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 20 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 67 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#12,911 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,120 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings16.1% Work-visa filings per employee 67 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings87 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 416 U.S. employees
-
5% Green-card filings denied 1 of 20 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings35% Green-card filings left unused 7 of 20 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings55% Green-card filings certified 11 of 20 green-card filings · last filed Oct 2023 · FY2009–FY2024Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 87 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 87 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY2024Oct 2023 Last filing$75,390 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2009–FY202420 Green-card filings FY2009–FY202467 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY202423% Green-card filings, share of all filings 20 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 5% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#8,765 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,115 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 20 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 67 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#12,911 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,120 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings16.1% Work-visa filings per employee 67 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings87 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings20.9% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 87 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 416 U.S. employees
-
2 Work-visa filings denied of 67 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 64 of 67 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 50 of 50 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20221 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 67 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings0 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 67 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 6% of 231,601 US employers · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 5% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 5% of 210,333 US employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings3.4:1 Temp-to-perm 67 work visas / 20 green cards · FY2009–FY2024100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 43 of 43 filings that state it · 24 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2009–FY2024 filingsOct 2023 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 87 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 87 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY202420 Green-card filings FY2009–FY2024 filings23% Green-card filings, share of all filings 20 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filings#8,765 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,115 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 20 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings67 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 67 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#12,911 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,120 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings16.1% Work-visa filings per employee 67 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings87 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings20.9% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 87 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 416 U.S. employees
-
5% Green-card filings denied 1 of 20 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 64 of 67 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2024 filings3.4:1 Temp-to-perm 67 work visas / 20 green cards · FY2009–FY2024$75,390 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2009–FY2024Oct 2023 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 87 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 87 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY202420 Green-card filings FY2009–FY202467 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024Top 44% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 20 filings / 416 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 44% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024Top 67% Green-card filings per employee, all US 20 filings / 416 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 67% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY202423% Green-card filings, share of all filings 20 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 5% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#8,765 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,115 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 20 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 67 of this employer's 87 · FY2009–FY2024 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2024 filings#12,911 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#1,120 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings16.1% Work-visa filings per employee 67 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings87 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2024 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2024 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2024 filings20.9% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 87 filings / 416 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications CONTROL COMPONENTS INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2009 to today.
What this means
CONTROL COMPONENTS INC. applied to sponsor 20 workers for green cards between 2009 and 2024. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
13 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume and pattern score.
-
SONOS, INC
96 PERM
Manufacturing -
AMERICAN AXLE MANUFACTURING, INC.
94 PERM
Manufacturing -
WATERS CORPORATION
87 PERM
Manufacturing -
Eastman Chemical Company
87 PERM
Manufacturing -
NEXTEER AUTOMOTIVE
85 PERM
Manufacturing -
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC.
78 PERM
Manufacturing -
Jabil Inc.
69 PERM
Manufacturing -
KLATencor Corporation
69 PERM
Manufacturing -
PHILIPS MEDICAL SYSTEMS (CLEVELAND), INC.
68 PERM
Manufacturing -
Entegris, Inc.
64 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.