Control Laser Corporation
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Construction · est. 30 U.S. employees
-
11% Green-card filings denied 1 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings67% Green-card filings certified 6 of 9 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2024 · FY2018–FY2024Aug 2024 Last filing110% Visa filings vs workforce 33 filings / 30 employees · FY2018–FY2024 filings vs FY2022 self-reported headcountTop 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 33 filings · Top 3% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2018–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 33 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20249 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202424 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 29% Green-card filings per employee, Construction 9 filings / 30 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 29% of 6,701 in Construction with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202427% Green-card filings, share of all filings 9 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#16,911 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#387 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings30.0% Green-card filings per employee 9 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#251 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings80.0% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings33 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#22,481 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#292 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Construction · est. 30 U.S. employees
-
11% Green-card filings denied 1 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings22% Green-card filings left unused 2 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings67% Green-card filings certified 6 of 9 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2024 · FY2018–FY20240% Green-card filings withdrawn 0 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 33 filings · Top 3% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2018–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 33 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2024Aug 2024 Last filing$76,149 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2018–FY20249 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202424 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202427% Green-card filings, share of all filings 9 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#16,911 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#387 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings30.0% Green-card filings per employee 9 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#251 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings80.0% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings33 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#22,481 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#292 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings110.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 33 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Construction · est. 30 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 23 of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings95% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 18 of 19 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2012–FY20231 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filing volume · Construction top 12% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 4% Green-card filing volume · Construction top 9% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings2.7:1 Temp-to-perm 24 work visas / 9 green cards · FY2018–FY202473% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 16 of 22 filings that state it · 2 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2024 filingsAug 2024 Last filingTop 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 33 filings · Top 3% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2018–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 33 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20249 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2024 filings27% Green-card filings, share of all filings 9 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#16,911 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#387 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings30.0% Green-card filings per employee 9 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings24 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#251 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings80.0% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings33 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#22,481 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#292 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings110.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 33 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Construction · est. 30 U.S. employees
-
11% Green-card filings denied 1 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 23 of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings0% Green-card filings withdrawn 0 of 9 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings2.7:1 Temp-to-perm 24 work visas / 9 green cards · FY2018–FY2024$76,149 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2018–FY2024Aug 2024 Last filingTop 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 33 filings · Top 3% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2018–FY2024Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 33 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20249 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202424 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 29% Green-card filings per employee, Construction 9 filings / 30 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 29% of 6,701 in Construction with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024Top 27% Green-card filings per employee, all US 9 filings / 30 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 27% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202427% Green-card filings, share of all filings 9 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#16,911 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#387 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings30.0% Green-card filings per employee 9 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 33 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#251 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings80.0% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings33 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#22,481 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#292 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2018–FY2024 filings110.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 33 filings / 30 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Control Laser Corporation has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
Control Laser Corporation applied to sponsor 9 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2024. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Construction filers with comparable filing volume.
-
HATHAWAY DINWIDDIE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
38 PERM
Construction -
M A MORTENSON COMPANY
38 PERM
Construction -
Fargo Pacific, Inc.
36 PERM
Construction -
Webber, LLC
33 PERM
Construction -
MOSAICIST, INC.
18 PERM
Construction -
L&B UNIVERSAL, INC.
16 PERM
Construction -
FIX ANYTHING CONSTRUCTION & PLUMBING, INC.
16 PERM
Construction -
CLAUSS CONSTRUCTION, INC.
16 PERM
Construction -
NMP Golf Construction Corp.
16 PERM
Construction -
VINTAGE PARTNERS
13 PERM
Construction
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.