FENWAL INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 18 measurements · Show all →
-
17% Green-card filings denied 1 of 6 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings33% Green-card filings certified 2 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2017 · FY2010–FY2011Mar 2017 Last filingTop 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 42 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2011Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 42 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY20116 Green-card filings FY2010–FY201114% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings36 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 36 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 9% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#20,499 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#1,938 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings42 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings
13 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 19 measurements · Show all →
-
17% Green-card filings denied 1 of 6 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings33% Green-card filings certified 2 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2017 · FY2010–FY2011Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 42 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2011Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 42 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2011Mar 2017 Last filing$57,533 Median wage, Computer Systems Analysts FY2010–FY20116 Green-card filings FY2010–FY201114% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings36 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 36 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 9% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#20,499 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#1,938 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings42 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings
14 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
1 Work-visa filings denied of 36 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings89% Work-visa filings certified 32 of 36 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 27 of 27 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20160 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 36 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings3 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 36 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 15% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 9% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 13% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 12% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings6.0:1 Temp-to-perm 36 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2010–FY2011100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 22 of 22 filings that state it · 14 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2011 filingsMar 2017 Last filingTop 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 42 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2011Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 42 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY20116 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2011 filings14% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings36 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 36 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 9% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#20,499 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#1,938 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings42 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 20 measurements · Show all →
-
17% Green-card filings denied 1 of 6 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings89% Work-visa filings certified 32 of 36 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2011 filings6.0:1 Temp-to-perm 36 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2010–FY2011$57,533 Median wage, Computer Systems Analysts FY2010–FY2011Mar 2017 Last filingTop 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 42 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2011Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 42 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY20116 Green-card filings FY2010–FY201136 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY201114% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 36 of this employer's 42 · FY2010–FY2011 filingsTop 9% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2011 filings#20,499 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#1,938 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings42 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2011 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2011 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2011 filings
15 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications FENWAL INC has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
FENWAL INC applied to sponsor 6 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2011. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
6 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
BELCHER PHARMACEUTICALS INC
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
BAYER HEALTHCARE PHARMACEUTICALS INC.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
BLACK & DECKER (U.S.) INC.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
ACTIONTEC ELECTRONICS, INC.
29 PERM
Manufacturing -
VONAGE NETWORK INC
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
Hilti, Inc.
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
BARRY-WEHMILLER COMPANIES, INC.
25 PERM
Manufacturing -
HUBBELL POWER SYSTEMS, INC
25 PERM
Manufacturing -
Magna Services of America
25 PERM
Manufacturing -
PELCO
25 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.