Hempel (USA) Inc
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 362 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2018–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing3% Visa filings vs workforce 11 filings / 362 employees · FY2018–FY2019 filings vs FY2019 self-reported headcountTop 39% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 11 filings · Top 39% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2019Top 30% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 11 filings · Top 30% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20193 Green-card filings FY2018–FY20198 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019Top 78% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 362 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 78% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY201927% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 26% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#60,017 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,788 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings2.2% Work-visa filings per employee 8 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings11 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019 filings#97,434 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#8,716 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 362 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings67% Green-card filings left unused 2 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2018–FY2019Top 39% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 11 filings · Top 39% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2019Top 30% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 11 filings · Top 30% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing$81,734 Median wage, Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products FY2018–FY20193 Green-card filings FY2018–FY20198 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY201927% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 26% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#60,017 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,788 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings2.2% Work-visa filings per employee 8 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings11 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019 filings#97,434 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#8,716 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings3.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and certified-withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 362 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 8 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings75% Work-visa filings certified 6 of 8 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings2 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 8 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 42% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 26% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 24% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings2.7:1 Temp-to-perm 8 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2018–FY2019100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 7 of 7 filings that state it · 1 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2019 filingsAug 2018 Last filingTop 39% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 11 filings · Top 39% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2019Top 30% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 11 filings · Top 30% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20193 Green-card filings FY2018–FY201927% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings8 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 26% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#60,017 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,788 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings2.2% Work-visa filings per employee 8 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings11 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019 filings#97,434 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#8,716 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings3.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 362 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings75% Work-visa filings certified 6 of 8 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2019 filings2.7:1 Temp-to-perm 8 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2018–FY2019$81,734 Median wage, Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products FY2018–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filingTop 39% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 11 filings · Top 39% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2019Top 30% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 11 filings · Top 30% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20193 Green-card filings FY2018–FY20198 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019Top 78% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 362 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 78% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019Top 89% Green-card filings per employee, all US 3 filings / 362 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 89% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY201927% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings73% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 11 · FY2018–FY2019 filingsTop 26% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2019 filings#60,017 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#5,788 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings2.2% Work-visa filings per employee 8 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings11 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2019 filings#97,434 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2019 filings#8,716 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2019 filings3.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 362 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2019 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Hempel (USA) Inc has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
Hempel (USA) Inc applied to sponsor 3 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2019. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for Hempel (USA) Inc.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
MASTERBRAND CABINETS, INC
13 PERM
Manufacturing -
Hyosung HICO, Ltd.
13 PERM
Manufacturing -
MICROSEMI STORAGE SOLUTIONS (U.S.), INC.
12 PERM
Manufacturing -
JUBILANT CADISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
Guyoung Tech USA, Inc.
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
BORBET ALABAMA, INC
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
Kuraray America, Inc.
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
ZINUS USA INC.
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
ContiTech USA, Inc.
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.
7 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.