HollyFrontier Corporation
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 3,522 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings50% Green-card filings certified 3 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Sep 2024 · FY2018–FY2024Sep 2024 Last filing0.80% Visa filings vs workforce 28 filings / 3,522 employees · FY2018–FY2024 filings vs FY2023 self-reported headcountTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 28 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 28 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20246 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202422 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 86% Work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 22 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 86% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024Top 88% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 28 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 88% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.2% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 22 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 13% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#29,257 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,849 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.6% Work-visa filings per employee 22 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings28 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#19,496 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#1,956 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing · est. 3,522 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings50% Green-card filings certified 3 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Sep 2024 · FY2018–FY2024Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 28 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 28 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2024Sep 2024 Last filing6 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202422 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 86% Work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 22 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 86% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.2% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 22 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 13% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#29,257 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,849 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.6% Work-visa filings per employee 22 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings28 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#19,496 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#1,956 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 28 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 3,522 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 22 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 21 of 22 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 16 of 16 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2018–FY20231 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 22 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 21% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 13% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 13% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 12% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings3.7:1 Temp-to-perm 22 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2018–FY2024100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 22 of 22 filings that state it · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 86% Work-visa filings per employee 22 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 86% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024Sep 2024 Last filing22 Work visas Green cards: 6 · FY2018–FY20246 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2024 filings21% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.2% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 22 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 13% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#29,257 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,849 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.6% Work-visa filings per employee 22 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings28 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 6% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#19,496 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#1,956 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 28 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 3,522 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 21 of 22 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings3.7:1 Temp-to-perm 22 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2018–FY2024Sep 2024 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 28 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 28 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20246 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202422 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 86% Work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 22 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 86% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024Top 88% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 28 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 88% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2018–FY2024Top 93% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 6 filings / 3,522 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 93% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.2% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 22 of this employer's 28 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 13% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#29,257 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#2,849 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.6% Work-visa filings per employee 22 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings28 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#19,496 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#1,956 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 28 filings / 3,522 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications HollyFrontier Corporation has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
HollyFrontier Corporation applied to sponsor 6 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2024. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ realization rate
Only 4.8% of this employer's 21 certified LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ applications resulted in USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition decisions.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
ACTIFIO, INC
16 PERM
Manufacturing -
NIKE RETAIL SERVICES INC
12 PERM
Manufacturing -
Johnson Electric North America, Inc.
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
Straumann USA, LLC
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
LITTLE CAESAR ENTERPRISES, INC.
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
Maxion Wheels Sedalia LLC
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
thyssenkrupp Bilstein of America, Inc.
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
QTG DEVELOPMENT, INC.
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
Nitto Denko Avecia, Inc.
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
HUMANSCALE
8 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.