J4 DEVELOPMENT INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Construction · est. 40 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 2 green-card filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings50% Green-card filings certified 1 of 2 green-card filings · last filed Apr 2024 · FY2019–FY2024Apr 2024 Last filing45% Visa filings vs workforce 18 filings / 40 employees · FY2019–FY2024 filings vs FY2024 self-reported headcountTop 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 18 filings · Top 4% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2019–FY2024Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 9% of 332,896 US employers · FY2019–FY20242 Green-card filings FY2019–FY202416 Work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024Top 18% Work-visa filings per employee, Construction 16 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 18% of 1,758 in Construction with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Construction 18 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 26% of 6,701 in Construction reporting headcount · FY2019–FY202411% Green-card filings, share of all filings 2 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 27% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#55,870 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#2,290 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings5.0% Green-card filings per employee 2 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings89% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#393 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings40.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024 filings#26,693 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#384 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Construction.
- Construction · est. 40 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 2 green-card filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings50% Green-card filings certified 1 of 2 green-card filings · last filed Apr 2024 · FY2019–FY2024Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 18 filings · Top 4% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2019–FY2024Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 9% of 332,896 US employers · FY2019–FY2024Apr 2024 Last filing2 Green-card filings FY2019–FY202416 Work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024Top 18% Work-visa filings per employee, Construction 16 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 18% of 1,758 in Construction with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2019–FY202411% Green-card filings, share of all filings 2 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 27% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#55,870 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#2,290 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings5.0% Green-card filings per employee 2 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings89% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#393 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings40.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024 filings#26,693 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#384 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings45.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Construction · est. 40 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 16 work-visa filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 16 of 16 work-visa filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings92% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 12 of 13 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2019–FY2023Top 13% Work-visa filing volume · Construction top 16% of 231,601 US employers · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 19% Green-card filing volume · Construction top 27% of 210,333 US employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings8.0:1 Temp-to-perm 16 work visas / 2 green cards · FY2019–FY2024Top 18% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 18% of 1,758 in Construction with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024Apr 2024 Last filing16 Work visas Green cards: 2 · FY2019–FY20242 Green-card filings FY2019–FY2024 filings11% Green-card filings, share of all filings 2 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 27% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#55,870 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#2,290 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings5.0% Green-card filings per employee 2 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings89% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#393 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings40.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#26,693 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#384 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings45.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Construction · est. 40 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 2 green-card filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 16 of 16 work-visa filings · FY2019–FY2024 filings8.0:1 Temp-to-perm 16 work visas / 2 green cards · FY2019–FY2024Apr 2024 Last filingTop 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 18 filings · Top 4% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2019–FY2024Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 9% of 332,896 US employers · FY2019–FY20242 Green-card filings FY2019–FY202416 Work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024Top 18% Work-visa filings per employee, Construction 16 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 18% of 1,758 in Construction with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Construction 18 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 26% of 6,701 in Construction reporting headcount · FY2019–FY2024Top 70% Green-card filings per employee, Construction 2 filings / 40 employees (2024, self-reported) · Top 70% of 6,701 in Construction with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2019–FY202411% Green-card filings, share of all filings 2 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 27% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#55,870 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#2,290 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings5.0% Green-card filings per employee 2 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings89% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 16 of this employer's 18 · FY2019–FY2024 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2019–FY2024 filings#36,861 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#393 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings40.0% Work-visa filings per employee 16 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2019–FY2024 filings#26,693 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2019–FY2024 filings#384 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2019–FY2024 filings45.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 40 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2019–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Construction.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications J4 DEVELOPMENT INC has filed each quarter, from FY2019 to today.
What this means
J4 DEVELOPMENT INC applied to sponsor 2 workers for green cards between 2019 and 2024. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Construction filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Lennar Corporation
10 PERM
Construction -
TOTAL CIVIL CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING, LLC
10 PERM
Construction -
Dragados USA Inc.
8 PERM
Construction -
HIRANI ENGINEERING AND LAND SUR. P.C.
8 PERM
Construction -
W.G. Yates and Sons Construction Company
8 PERM
Construction -
RUDOLPH AND SLETTEN, INC
7 PERM
Construction -
TopBuild Support Services, Inc.
7 PERM
Construction -
VTEG PUERTO RICO LLC
6 PERM
Construction -
PLW Waterworks, LLC
6 PERM
Construction -
WALBRIDGE ALDINGER COMPANY
6 PERM
Construction
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.