SJA, INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 385 U.S. employees
-
4% Green-card filings denied 2 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings39% Green-card filings certified 22 of 56 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2026 · FY2010–FY2025Jun 2026 Last filing27% Visa filings vs workforce 104 filings / 385 employees · FY2010–FY2025 filings vs FY2025 self-reported headcountTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings 104 filings · last Jun 2026 · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2025Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 104 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY202556 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202548 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2025Top 22% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 56 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 22% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025Top 34% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 61 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY2025Top 77% Work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 5 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 77% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 385 U.S. employees
-
4% Green-card filings denied 2 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings48% Green-card filings left unused 27 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings39% Green-card filings certified 22 of 56 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2026 · FY2010–FY20259% Green-card filings withdrawn 5 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filingsTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 104 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2025Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 104 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2025Jun 2026 Last filing$88,067 Median wage, Quality Control Systems Managers FY2010–FY202556 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202548 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2025
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 385 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 48 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 46 of 48 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings94% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 29 of 31 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20192 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 48 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 8% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2025 filingsTop 2% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 2% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2025 filings0.86:1 Temp-to-perm 48 work visas / 56 green cards · FY2010–FY202589% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 34 of 38 filings that state it · 10 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2025 filingsTop 22% Green-card filings per employee 56 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 22% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025Jun 2026 Last filing48 Work visas Green cards: 56 · FY2010–FY2025
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 385 U.S. employees
-
4% Green-card filings denied 2 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings96% Work-visa filings certified 46 of 48 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings9% Green-card filings withdrawn 5 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings0.86:1 Temp-to-perm 48 work visas / 56 green cards · FY2010–FY2025$88,067 Median wage, Quality Control Systems Managers FY2010–FY2025Jun 2026 Last filingTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 104 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2025Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 104 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY202556 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202548 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2025Top 22% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 56 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 22% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025Top 34% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 61 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY2025
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
-
4% Green-card filings denied 2 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings48% Green-card filings left unused 27 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filings9% Green-card filings withdrawn 5 of 56 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2025 filingsTop 4% Filing volume rank Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2025Top 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 104 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY202556 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202548 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2025Top 22% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 56 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 22% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025Top 34% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 61 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY2025Top 77% Work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 5 filings / 385 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 77% of 7,461 in Manufacturing with work-visa filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2025
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Filing pattern observations
94% of 34 PERM filings list SOUTH KOREA as country of citizenship (HHI 8,875)
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications SJA, INC has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
SJA, INC applied to sponsor 56 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2025. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume and pattern score.
-
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
256 PERM
Manufacturing -
HERMES MICROVISION INC
206 PERM
Manufacturing -
Align Technology, Inc.
191 PERM
Manufacturing -
MAGNA ELECTRONICS
171 PERM
Manufacturing -
TYCO ELECTRONICS CORPORATION
118 PERM
Manufacturing -
pSemi Corporation
83 PERM
Manufacturing -
HOSPIRA, INC.
73 PERM
Manufacturing -
Sidel Inc.
71 PERM
Manufacturing -
MAGNA POWERTRAIN OF AMERICA INC.
67 PERM
Manufacturing -
JABIL CIRCUIT INC
67 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.