STATS ChipPAC, Inc.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 4 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings50% Green-card filings certified 2 of 4 green-card filings · last filed Nov 2022 · FY2010–FY2023Nov 2022 Last filingTop 29% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 17 filings · Top 29% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2023Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 17 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY20234 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202313 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023Top 34% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 4 filings / 52 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY202324% Green-card filings, share of all filings 4 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 16% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#32,053 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,028 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings7.7% Green-card filings per employee 4 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings76% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 19% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#42,791 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,213 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings25.0% Work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings17 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#6,521 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings32.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 17 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 4 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings50% Green-card filings certified 2 of 4 green-card filings · last filed Nov 2022 · FY2010–FY2023Top 29% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 17 filings · Top 29% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2023Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 17 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2023Nov 2022 Last filing$118,893 Median wage, Marketing Managers FY2010–FY20234 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202313 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY202324% Green-card filings, share of all filings 4 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 16% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#32,053 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,028 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings7.7% Green-card filings per employee 4 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings76% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 19% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#42,791 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,213 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings25.0% Work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings17 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#6,521 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings32.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 17 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 27 measurements · Show all →
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 13 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings85% Work-visa filings certified 11 of 13 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 10 of 10 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2010–FY20202 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 13 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 31% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 19% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 18% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 16% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings3.2:1 Temp-to-perm 13 work visas / 4 green cards · FY2010–FY2023100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 11 of 11 filings that state it · 2 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 34% Green-card filings per employee 4 filings / 52 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023Nov 2022 Last filing13 Work visas Green cards: 4 · FY2010–FY20234 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2023 filings24% Green-card filings, share of all filings 4 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 16% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#32,053 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,028 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings7.7% Green-card filings per employee 4 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings76% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 19% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#42,791 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,213 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings25.0% Work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings17 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 21% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#6,521 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings32.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 17 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings
22 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 4 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings85% Work-visa filings certified 11 of 13 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2023 filings3.2:1 Temp-to-perm 13 work visas / 4 green cards · FY2010–FY2023$118,893 Median wage, Marketing Managers FY2010–FY2023Nov 2022 Last filingTop 29% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 17 filings · Top 29% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2023Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 17 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY20234 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202313 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023Top 34% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 4 filings / 52 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 34% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023Top 58% Green-card filings per employee, all US 4 filings / 52 employees (2023, self-reported) · Top 58% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY202324% Green-card filings, share of all filings 4 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 16% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#32,053 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,028 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings7.7% Green-card filings per employee 4 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings76% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 17 · FY2010–FY2023 filingsTop 19% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2023 filings#42,791 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#4,213 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings25.0% Work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings17 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2023 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2023 filings#6,521 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2023 filings32.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 17 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2023 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications STATS ChipPAC, Inc. has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
STATS ChipPAC, Inc. applied to sponsor 4 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2023. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ realization rate
Only 18.2% of this employer's 11 certified LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ applications resulted in USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition decisions.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
SAINT-GOBAIN PERFORMANCE PLASTICS
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Atlas Air, Inc.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
OSI SYSTEMS, INC.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Henkel US Operations Corporation
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
THORLABS INC
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Terumo Medical Corporation
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
HM ELECTRONICS, INC,
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
EPCOS, INC.
19 PERM
Manufacturing -
PITNEY BOWES SOFTWARE INC.
19 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.