SUMITOMO RUBBER USA LLC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,126 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2024 · FY2018–FY2024Jun 2024 Last filing1% Visa filings vs workforce 14 filings / 1,126 employees · FY2018–FY2024 filings vs FY2018 self-reported headcountTop 17% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 14 filings · Top 17% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 14 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20243 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202411 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 91% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 1,126 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 91% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.3% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 11 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 21% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#48,053 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#4,708 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.0% Work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings14 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#35,645 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#3,626 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,126 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings33% Green-card filings certified 1 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2024 · FY2018–FY2024Top 17% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 14 filings · Top 17% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 14 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2024Jun 2024 Last filing$88,130 Median wage, Industrial Engineers FY2018–FY20243 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202411 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.3% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 11 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 21% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#48,053 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#4,708 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.0% Work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings14 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#35,645 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#3,626 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.2% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 14 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,126 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 11 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings82% Work-visa filings certified 9 of 11 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings2 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 11 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 35% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 21% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 24% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings3.7:1 Temp-to-perm 11 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2018–FY2024100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 10 of 10 filings that state it · 1 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2024 filingsJun 2024 Last filingTop 17% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 14 filings · Top 17% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 14 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20243 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.3% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings11 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 11 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 21% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#48,053 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#4,708 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.0% Work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings14 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#35,645 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#3,626 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.2% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 14 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,126 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings82% Work-visa filings certified 9 of 11 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings33% Green-card filings withdrawn 1 of 3 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2024 filings3.7:1 Temp-to-perm 11 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2018–FY2024$88,130 Median wage, Industrial Engineers FY2018–FY2024Jun 2024 Last filingTop 17% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 14 filings · Top 17% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2024Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 14 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20243 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202411 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024Top 91% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 1,126 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 91% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024Top 96% Green-card filings per employee, all US 3 filings / 1,126 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 96% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202421% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings0.3% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 11 of this employer's 14 · FY2018–FY2024 filingsTop 21% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2024 filings#48,053 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#4,708 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.0% Work-visa filings per employee 11 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings14 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2024 filings#35,645 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2024 filings#3,626 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2024 filings1.2% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 14 filings / 1,126 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2024 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings withdrawn, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications SUMITOMO RUBBER USA LLC has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
SUMITOMO RUBBER USA LLC applied to sponsor 3 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2024. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for SUMITOMO RUBBER USA LLC.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Delek US Holdings, Inc.
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
ROLLS-ROYCE CROSSPOINTE, LLC
9 PERM
Manufacturing -
IMAGINE COMMUNICATIONS CORP
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC IT USA, INC.
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
Morpho Detection LLC
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
TDY INDUSTRIES INC.
8 PERM
Manufacturing -
STEEL DYNAMICS COLUMBUS, LLC
6 PERM
Manufacturing -
Valent Biosciences LLC
6 PERM
Manufacturing -
Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Corp
6 PERM
Manufacturing -
DEPUY ORTHOPAEDICS, INC.
6 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.