Volta
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 27 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings100% Green-card filings certified 3 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2021 · FY2013–FY2021Aug 2021 Last filing56% Visa filings vs workforce 15 filings / 27 employees · FY2013–FY2021 filings vs FY2021 self-reported headcountTop 34% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 15 filings · Top 34% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2013–FY2021Top 24% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 15 filings · Top 24% of 332,896 US employers · FY2013–FY20213 Green-card filings FY2013–FY202112 Work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021Top 27% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 27 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 27% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2013–FY202120% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings11.1% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 12 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#45,240 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#4,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings44.4% Work-visa filings per employee 12 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings15 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021 filings#79,071 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#7,457 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing · est. 27 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings100% Green-card filings certified 3 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2021 · FY2013–FY2021Top 34% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 15 filings · Top 34% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2013–FY2021Top 24% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 15 filings · Top 24% of 332,896 US employers · FY2013–FY2021Aug 2021 Last filing3 Green-card filings FY2013–FY202112 Work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021Top 27% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 27 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 27% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2013–FY202120% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings11.1% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 12 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#45,240 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#4,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings44.4% Work-visa filings per employee 12 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings15 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021 filings#79,071 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#7,457 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings55.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 15 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 27 U.S. employees
-
1 Work-visa filings denied of 12 work-visa filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings92% Work-visa filings certified 11 of 12 work-visa filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 9 of 9 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2010–FY20200 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 12 work-visa filings · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 33% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 231,601 US employers · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 24% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 210,333 US employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 12 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2013–FY2021100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 12 of 12 filings that state it · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 27% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 27 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 27% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021Aug 2021 Last filing12 Work visas Green cards: 3 · FY2013–FY20213 Green-card filings FY2013–FY2021 filings20% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings11.1% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 12 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#45,240 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#4,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings44.4% Work-visa filings per employee 12 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings15 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 24% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#79,071 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#7,457 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings55.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 15 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 27 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings92% Work-visa filings certified 11 of 12 work-visa filings · FY2013–FY2021 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 12 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2013–FY2021Aug 2021 Last filingTop 34% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 15 filings · Top 34% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2013–FY2021Top 24% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 15 filings · Top 24% of 332,896 US employers · FY2013–FY20213 Green-card filings FY2013–FY202112 Work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021Top 27% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 27 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 27% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021Top 49% Green-card filings per employee, all US 3 filings / 27 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 49% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2013–FY202120% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings11.1% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 12 of this employer's 15 · FY2013–FY2021 filingsTop 20% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2013–FY2021 filings#45,240 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#4,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings44.4% Work-visa filings per employee 12 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings15 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2013–FY2021 filings#79,071 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2013–FY2021 filings#7,457 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2013–FY2021 filings55.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 15 filings / 27 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2013–FY2021 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing, and green-card + work-visa filings, all US.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Volta has filed each quarter, from FY2013 to today.
What this means
Volta applied to sponsor 3 workers for green cards between 2013 and 2021. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Abbott Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
AS AMERICA, INC.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Crocs, Inc
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Plastipak Packaging, Inc.
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
JUNO THERAPEUTICS INC.
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
Heidelberg USA, Inc.
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
Intercontinental Great Brands LLC
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
GROB Systems, Inc.
14 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.