ABRACON CORPORATION
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 47 U.S. employees
-
33% Green-card filings denied 1 of 3 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings0% Green-card filings certified 0 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Jul 2022 · FY2011–FY2022Jul 2022 Last filing28% Visa filings vs workforce 13 filings / 47 employees · FY2011–FY2022 filings vs FY2022 self-reported headcountTop 19% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 13 filings · Top 19% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 13% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 13 filings · Top 13% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022Top 38% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 47 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 38% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY202223% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings21.3% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings13 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,596 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,131 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 47 U.S. employees
-
33% Green-card filings denied 1 of 3 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings67% Green-card filings left unused 2 of 3 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings0% Green-card filings certified 0 of 3 green-card filings · last filed Jul 2022 · FY2011–FY2022Top 19% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 13 filings · Top 19% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 13% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 13 filings · Top 13% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY2022Jul 2022 Last filing$87,838 Median wage, Engineering Managers FY2011–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY202223% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings21.3% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings13 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,596 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,131 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings27.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 47 U.S. employees
-
1 Work-visa filings denied of 10 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings90% Work-visa filings certified 9 of 10 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 6 of 6 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2011–FY20220 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 10 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 37% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 23% of 231,601 US employers · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 24% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 20% of 210,333 US employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings3.3:1 Temp-to-perm 10 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2011–FY2022100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 9 of 9 filings that state it · 1 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2011–FY2022 filingsJul 2022 Last filingTop 19% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 13 filings · Top 19% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 13% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 13 filings · Top 13% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2011–FY2022 filings23% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings10 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings21.3% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings13 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,596 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,131 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings27.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 47 U.S. employees
-
33% Green-card filings denied 1 of 3 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings90% Work-visa filings certified 9 of 10 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings0% Green-card filings withdrawn 0 of 3 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings3.3:1 Temp-to-perm 10 work visas / 3 green cards · FY2011–FY2022$87,838 Median wage, Engineering Managers FY2011–FY2022Jul 2022 Last filingTop 19% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 13 filings · Top 19% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 13% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 13 filings · Top 13% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20223 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022Top 38% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 3 filings / 47 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 38% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022Top 62% Green-card filings per employee, all US 3 filings / 47 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 62% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY202223% Green-card filings, share of all filings 3 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 20% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,597 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#5,175 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4% Green-card filings per employee 3 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 13 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings21.3% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings13 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#40,596 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#4,131 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings27.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 13 filings / 47 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications ABRACON CORPORATION has filed each quarter, from FY2011 to today.
What this means
ABRACON CORPORATION applied to sponsor 3 workers for green cards between 2011 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
HYUNDAI STEEL AMERICA INC
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
GMA ACCESSORIES INC
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
CHICAGO NPC TEST
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Nuvoton Technology Corporation America
14 PERM
Manufacturing -
Avnera Corporation
13 PERM
Manufacturing -
G.B.T INC.
12 PERM
Manufacturing -
R.E.D CONSTRUCTION, INC. DBA 3V COMPANY
11 PERM
Manufacturing -
CYTOKINETICS, INC
11 PERM
Manufacturing -
MURPHY INDUSTRIES, INC.
10 PERM
Manufacturing -
SteelFab, Inc.
10 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.