ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 326 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 14 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings57% Green-card filings certified 8 of 14 green-card filings · last filed Feb 2021 · FY2018–FY2021Feb 2021 Last filing27% Visa filings vs workforce 89 filings / 326 employees · FY2018–FY2021 filings vs FY2020 self-reported headcountTop 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 89 filings · Top 6% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2021Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 89 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202114 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202175 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021Top 46% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 14 filings / 326 employees (2020, self-reported) · Top 46% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202116% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings4.3% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 75 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,818 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,003 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings23.0% Work-visa filings per employee 75 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings89 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021 filings#12,504 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 326 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 14 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings43% Green-card filings left unused 6 of 14 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings57% Green-card filings certified 8 of 14 green-card filings · last filed Feb 2021 · FY2018–FY2021Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 89 filings · Top 6% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2021Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 89 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2021Feb 2021 Last filing$129,563 Median wage, Electronics Engineers, Except Computer FY2018–FY202114 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202175 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202116% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings4.3% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 75 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,818 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,003 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings23.0% Work-visa filings per employee 75 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings89 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021 filings#12,504 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings27.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 89 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 326 U.S. employees
-
3 Work-visa filings denied of 75 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 71 of 75 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings95% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 55 of 58 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20211 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 75 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings0 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 75 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 6% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 7% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 6% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings5.4:1 Temp-to-perm 75 work visas / 14 green cards · FY2018–FY2021100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 66 of 66 filings that state it · 9 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2021 filingsFeb 2021 Last filingTop 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 89 filings · Top 6% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2021Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 89 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202114 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2021 filings16% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings4.3% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings75 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 75 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,818 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,003 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings23.0% Work-visa filings per employee 75 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings89 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021 filings#12,504 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings27.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 89 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 326 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 14 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 71 of 75 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2021 filings5.4:1 Temp-to-perm 75 work visas / 14 green cards · FY2018–FY2021$129,563 Median wage, Electronics Engineers, Except Computer FY2018–FY2021Feb 2021 Last filingTop 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 89 filings · Top 6% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2021Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 89 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202114 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202175 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021Top 46% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 14 filings / 326 employees (2020, self-reported) · Top 46% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021Top 69% Green-card filings per employee, all US 14 filings / 326 employees (2020, self-reported) · Top 69% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202116% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings4.3% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings84% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 75 of this employer's 89 · FY2018–FY2021 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2021 filings#11,818 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,003 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings23.0% Work-visa filings per employee 75 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings89 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2021 filings#12,504 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2021 filings#1,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2021 filings27.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 89 filings / 326 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2021 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC applied to sponsor 14 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2021. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume and pattern score.
-
CAREFUSION RESOURCES, LLC
33 PERM
Manufacturing -
Converse Inc.
21 PERM
Manufacturing -
MAHLE Behr USA, Inc.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Toshiba America Electronic Components, Inc.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC.
20 PERM
Manufacturing -
Columbia Sportswear Company
19 PERM
Manufacturing -
WORTHINGTON INDUSTRIES
17 PERM
Manufacturing -
MAHLE Filter Systems North America Inc
17 PERM
Manufacturing -
Gerber Products Company
15 PERM
Manufacturing -
Heatcraft Refrigeration Products LLC
15 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.