ARRIS GROUP, INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 17 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings17% Green-card filings certified 1 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 65 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2013Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 65 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20136 Green-card filings FY2009–FY20139% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings59 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings91% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 59 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#14,149 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#1,262 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings65 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings
12 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 19 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings83% Green-card filings left unused 5 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings17% Green-card filings certified 1 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 65 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2013Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 65 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY2013$90,511 Median wage, Computer Software Engineers, Systems Software FY2009–FY20136 Green-card filings FY2009–FY20139% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings59 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings91% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 59 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#14,149 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#1,262 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings65 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings
14 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and withdrawn.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
1 Work-visa filings denied of 59 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings78% Work-visa filings certified 46 of 59 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings2 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 59 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings10 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 59 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 7% of 231,601 US employers · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 13% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 12% of 210,333 US employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings9.8:1 Temp-to-perm 59 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2009–FY2013100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 26 of 26 filings that state it · 33 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 65 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2013Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 65 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20136 Green-card filings FY2009–FY201359 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY20139% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings91% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 59 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#14,149 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#1,262 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings65 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing Showing 5 of 19 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings78% Work-visa filings certified 46 of 59 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2013 filings9.8:1 Temp-to-perm 59 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2009–FY2013$90,511 Median wage, Computer Software Engineers, Systems Software FY2009–FY2013Top 26% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 65 filings · Top 26% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2009–FY2013Top 18% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 65 filings · Top 18% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20136 Green-card filings FY2009–FY201359 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY20139% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings91% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 59 of this employer's 65 · FY2009–FY2013 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2013 filings#14,149 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#1,262 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings65 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2013 filings#58,752 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2013 filings#5,809 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2009–FY2013 filings
14 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications ARRIS GROUP, INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2009 to today.
What this means
ARRIS GROUP, INC. applied to sponsor 6 workers for green cards between 2009 and 2013. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
Recent layoff notices
ARRIS GROUP, INC. has filed 4 WARN WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for ARRIS GROUP, INC..
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Webasto Roof Systems Inc.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC
29 PERM
Manufacturing -
MATTSON TECHNOLOGY INC.
29 PERM
Manufacturing -
SF MOTORS, INC.
28 PERM
Manufacturing -
THERANOS, INC.
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
EMETER CORPORATION
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
Daimler Truck North America LLC
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
SONUS NETWORKS, INC
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
Richemont North America Inc.
25 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.