CRAY INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,300 U.S. employees
-
7% Green-card filings denied 1 of 14 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings36% Green-card filings certified 5 of 14 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2008–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing5% Visa filings vs workforce 62 filings / 1,300 employees · FY2008–FY2019 filings vs FY2019 self-reported headcountTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 62 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2019Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 62 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY201914 Green-card filings FY2008–FY201948 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019Top 74% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 14 filings / 1,300 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 74% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY201923% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings1.1% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 48 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#16,577 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,521 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings3.7% Work-visa filings per employee 48 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings62 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019 filings#18,525 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,863 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,300 U.S. employees
-
7% Green-card filings denied 1 of 14 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings50% Green-card filings left unused 7 of 14 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings36% Green-card filings certified 5 of 14 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2008–FY2019Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 62 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2019Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 62 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing$105,134 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2008–FY201914 Green-card filings FY2008–FY201948 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY201923% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings1.1% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 48 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#16,577 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,521 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings3.7% Work-visa filings per employee 48 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings62 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019 filings#18,525 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,863 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 62 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,300 U.S. employees
-
2 Work-visa filings denied of 48 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings71% Work-visa filings certified 34 of 48 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings94% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 32 of 34 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2010–FY20203 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 48 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings9 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 48 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 8% of 231,601 US employers · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 7% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 6% of 210,333 US employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings3.4:1 Temp-to-perm 48 work visas / 14 green cards · FY2008–FY2019100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 34 of 34 filings that state it · 14 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2008–FY2019 filingsAug 2018 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 62 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2019Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 62 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY201914 Green-card filings FY2008–FY2019 filings23% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings1.1% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings48 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 48 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#16,577 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,521 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings3.7% Work-visa filings per employee 48 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings62 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019 filings#18,525 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,863 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 62 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 1,300 U.S. employees
-
7% Green-card filings denied 1 of 14 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings71% Work-visa filings certified 34 of 48 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2019 filings3.4:1 Temp-to-perm 48 work visas / 14 green cards · FY2008–FY2019$105,134 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2008–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 62 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2019Top 6% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 62 filings · Top 6% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY201914 Green-card filings FY2008–FY201948 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019Top 74% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 14 filings / 1,300 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 74% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019Top 87% Green-card filings per employee, all US 14 filings / 1,300 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 87% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY201923% Green-card filings, share of all filings 14 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#11,705 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,480 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings1.1% Green-card filings per employee 14 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings77% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 48 of this employer's 62 · FY2008–FY2019 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2019 filings#16,577 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,521 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings3.7% Work-visa filings per employee 48 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings62 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2019 filings#18,525 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2019 filings#1,863 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 62 filings / 1,300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2019 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications CRAY INC has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.
What this means
CRAY INC applied to sponsor 14 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2019. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
CSL BEHRING
62 PERM
Manufacturing -
SK HYNIX MEMORY SOLUTIONS INC.
62 PERM
Manufacturing -
GOPRO INC.
60 PERM
Manufacturing -
Celgene Corporation
59 PERM
Manufacturing -
BASF CORPORATION
56 PERM
Manufacturing -
Flowserve U.S. Inc
54 PERM
Manufacturing -
IQVIA RDS Inc.
53 PERM
Manufacturing -
DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA
51 PERM
Manufacturing -
Alkermes, Inc.
48 PERM
Manufacturing -
Marelli North America, Inc.
47 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.