GENERAL PHOTONICS CORP.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
8% Green-card filings denied 1 of 13 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings31% Green-card filings certified 4 of 13 green-card filings · last filed May 2020 · FY2010–FY2020May 2020 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 60 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2020Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 60 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY202013 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202047 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020Top 13% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 13 filings / 52 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 13% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY202022% Green-card filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#12,393 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,561 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings25.0% Green-card filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings78% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 47 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#16,847 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,549 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings90.4% Work-visa filings per employee 47 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings60 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020 filings#20,551 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#2,092 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings115.4% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
8% Green-card filings denied 1 of 13 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings54% Green-card filings left unused 7 of 13 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings31% Green-card filings certified 4 of 13 green-card filings · last filed May 2020 · FY2010–FY2020Top 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 60 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2020Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 60 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2020May 2020 Last filing$85,509 Median wage, Electrical Engineers FY2010–FY202013 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202047 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY202022% Green-card filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#12,393 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,561 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings25.0% Green-card filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings78% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 47 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#16,847 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,549 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings90.4% Work-visa filings per employee 47 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings60 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020 filings#20,551 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#2,092 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings115.4% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 28 measurements · Show all →
-
2 Work-visa filings denied of 47 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings83% Work-visa filings certified 39 of 47 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings85% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 22 of 26 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20206 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 47 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings0 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 47 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 8% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 7% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 6% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings3.6:1 Temp-to-perm 47 work visas / 13 green cards · FY2010–FY202079% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 26 of 33 filings that state it · 14 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2020 filingsMay 2020 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 60 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2020Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 60 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY202013 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2020 filings22% Green-card filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#12,393 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,561 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings25.0% Green-card filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings47 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020 filings78% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 47 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#16,847 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,549 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings90.4% Work-visa filings per employee 47 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings60 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020 filings#20,551 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#2,092 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings115.4% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings
23 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 52 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
8% Green-card filings denied 1 of 13 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings83% Work-visa filings certified 39 of 47 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2020 filings3.6:1 Temp-to-perm 47 work visas / 13 green cards · FY2010–FY2020$85,509 Median wage, Electrical Engineers FY2010–FY2020May 2020 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 60 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2020Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 60 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY202013 Green-card filings FY2010–FY202047 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020Top 13% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 13 filings / 52 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 13% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020Top 29% Green-card filings per employee, all US 13 filings / 52 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 29% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY202022% Green-card filings, share of all filings 13 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 6% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#12,393 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,561 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings25.0% Green-card filings per employee 13 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings78% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 47 of this employer's 60 · FY2010–FY2020 filingsTop 8% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2020 filings#16,847 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#1,549 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings90.4% Work-visa filings per employee 47 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings60 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2020 filings#20,551 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2020 filings#2,092 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2020 filings115.4% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 52 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2020 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications GENERAL PHOTONICS CORP. has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
GENERAL PHOTONICS CORP. applied to sponsor 13 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2020. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Rambus Inc.
63 PERM
Manufacturing -
ICU MEDICAL INC.
59 PERM
Manufacturing -
NIO USA Inc.
58 PERM
Manufacturing -
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.
58 PERM
Manufacturing -
Electronics for Imaging, Inc.
52 PERM
Manufacturing -
Hella Electronics Corporation
49 PERM
Manufacturing -
CERTAINTEED CORPORATION
46 PERM
Manufacturing -
Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC
43 PERM
Manufacturing -
HARMAN BECKER AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS
42 PERM
Manufacturing -
NEMAK USA INC.
40 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.