Kaltec Electronics, Inc.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 80 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings50% Green-card filings certified 4 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2022 · FY2008–FY2022Jun 2022 Last filingTop 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 18 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022Top 28% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 80 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 28% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY202244% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings10.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings56% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings12.5% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings22.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings certified, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- Manufacturing · est. 80 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings50% Green-card filings certified 4 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2022 · FY2008–FY2022Top 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 18 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY2022Jun 2022 Last filing$73,882 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2008–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY202244% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings10.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings56% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings12.5% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings22.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 80 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 26 measurements · Show all →
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 10 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 10 of 10 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings75% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 3 of 4 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2011–FY2016Top 37% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 23% of 231,601 US employers · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 11% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 9% of 210,333 US employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings1.2:1 Temp-to-perm 10 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2008–FY202260% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 6 of 10 filings that state it · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 28% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 80 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 28% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022Jun 2022 Last filing10 Work visas Green cards: 8 · FY2008–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2008–FY2022 filings44% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings10.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings56% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings12.5% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 15% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings22.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings
21 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 80 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 10 of 10 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2022 filings1.2:1 Temp-to-perm 10 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2008–FY2022$73,882 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2008–FY2022Jun 2022 Last filingTop 22% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 18 filings · Top 22% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2022Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 18 filings · Top 15% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202210 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022Top 28% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 80 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 28% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022Top 51% Green-card filings per employee, all US 8 filings / 80 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 51% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY202244% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings10.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings56% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 10 of this employer's 18 · FY2008–FY2022 filingsTop 23% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2022 filings#51,327 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,999 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings12.5% Work-visa filings per employee 10 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings18 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2022 filings#47,779 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2022 filings#4,777 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2022 filings22.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 18 filings / 80 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2022 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Kaltec Electronics, Inc. has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.
What this means
Kaltec Electronics, Inc. applied to sponsor 8 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Kellogg North America Company
40 PERM
Manufacturing -
WESTERN DIGITAL (FREMONT), LLC
39 PERM
Manufacturing -
ACCO Brands USA LLC
38 PERM
Manufacturing -
Dana Automotive Systems Group, LLC
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
Henkel Corporation
36 PERM
Manufacturing -
QUALCOMM FLARION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
36 PERM
Manufacturing -
MACK TRUCK, INC.
35 PERM
Manufacturing -
Carrier Corporation
34 PERM
Manufacturing -
MOMENTIVE PERFORMANCE MATERIALS USA
32 PERM
Manufacturing -
Melaleuca, Inc.
30 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.