LEDVANCE
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 400 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2025 · FY2018–FY2025Mar 2025 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 38 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 38 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20258 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202530 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025Top 62% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 400 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 62% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202521% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings2.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 30 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 11% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,329 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,250 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings7.5% Work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings38 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings9.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 38 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 400 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings62% Green-card filings left unused 5 of 8 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2025 · FY2018–FY2025Top 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 38 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 38 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2025Mar 2025 Last filing$97,240 Median wage, Electronics Engineers, Except Computer FY2018–FY20258 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202530 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202521% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings2.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 30 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 11% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,329 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,250 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings7.5% Work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings38 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings9.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 38 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 400 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 28 measurements · Show all →
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 30 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings73% Work-visa filings certified 22 of 30 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings93% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 25 of 27 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2016–FY20221 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 30 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings7 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 30 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 17% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 11% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 11% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 9% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings3.8:1 Temp-to-perm 30 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2018–FY2025100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 27 of 27 filings that state it · 3 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2025 filingsMar 2025 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 38 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 38 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20258 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2025 filings21% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings2.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings30 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 30 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 11% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,329 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,250 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings7.5% Work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings38 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings9.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 38 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
23 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 400 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings73% Work-visa filings certified 22 of 30 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings3.8:1 Temp-to-perm 30 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2018–FY2025$97,240 Median wage, Electronics Engineers, Except Computer FY2018–FY2025Mar 2025 Last filingTop 9% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 38 filings · Top 9% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 38 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20258 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202530 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025Top 62% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 400 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 62% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025Top 80% Green-card filings per employee, all US 8 filings / 400 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 80% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202521% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings2.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings79% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 30 of this employer's 38 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 11% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,329 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,250 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings7.5% Work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings38 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#20,021 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,022 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings9.5% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 38 filings / 400 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications LEDVANCE has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
LEDVANCE applied to sponsor 8 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2025. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
EMD Serono, Inc.
40 PERM
Manufacturing -
Kennametal Inc.
40 PERM
Manufacturing -
Lonza Biologics Inc.
38 PERM
Manufacturing -
LG HAUSYS AMERICA, INC.
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
FAURECIA AUTOMOTIVE SEATING
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
LATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
Autocar, LLC
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT NORTH AMERICA, INC.
36 PERM
Manufacturing -
James Hardie Building Products
35 PERM
Manufacturing -
TESORO COMPANIES, INC.
34 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.