Saft America, Inc.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 728 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings17% Green-card filings certified 1 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2026 · FY2018–FY2025Mar 2026 Last filingTop 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 30 filings · Top 15% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 30 filings · Top 10% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20256 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202524 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025Top 78% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 6 filings / 728 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 78% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202520% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,651 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings3.3% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings30 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#31,974 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#3,292 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings4.1% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 728 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings83% Green-card filings left unused 5 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings17% Green-card filings certified 1 of 6 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2026 · FY2018–FY2025Top 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 30 filings · Top 15% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 30 filings · Top 10% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2025Mar 2026 Last filing$65,062 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2018–FY20256 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202524 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202520% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,651 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings3.3% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings30 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#31,974 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#3,292 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings4.1% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 728 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 28 measurements · Show all →
-
2 Work-visa filings denied of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings62% Work-visa filings certified 15 of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings100% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 14 of 14 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2010–FY20201 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings6 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 20% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 12% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 13% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 12% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 24 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2018–FY2025100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 19 of 19 filings that state it · 5 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2018–FY2025 filingsMar 2026 Last filingTop 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 30 filings · Top 15% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 30 filings · Top 10% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20256 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2025 filings20% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings24 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,651 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings3.3% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings30 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#31,974 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#3,292 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings4.1% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
23 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 728 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 6 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings62% Work-visa filings certified 15 of 24 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 24 work visas / 6 green cards · FY2018–FY2025$65,062 Median wage, Mechanical Engineers FY2018–FY2025Mar 2026 Last filingTop 15% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 30 filings · Top 15% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025Top 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 30 filings · Top 10% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY20256 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202524 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025Top 78% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 6 filings / 728 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 78% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025Top 89% Green-card filings per employee, all US 6 filings / 728 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 89% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202520% Green-card filings, share of all filings 6 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#23,212 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,914 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings0.8% Green-card filings per employee 6 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 24 of this employer's 30 · FY2018–FY2025 filingsTop 12% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings#27,434 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#2,651 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings3.3% Work-visa filings per employee 24 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings30 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings#31,974 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings#3,292 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings4.1% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 30 filings / 728 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications Saft America, Inc. has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
Saft America, Inc. applied to sponsor 6 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2025. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
Recent layoff notices
Saft America, Inc. has filed 2 WARN WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
LENOVO GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY (UNITED STATES) INC.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
Bosch Automotive Service Solutions Inc.
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
BYTON NORTH AMERICA CORPORATION
30 PERM
Manufacturing -
Sanofi Pasteur Inc.
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC.
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
ZF Active Safety US Inc.
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
NESTLE PURINA PETCARE
25 PERM
Manufacturing -
Volkswagen Group of America
25 PERM
Manufacturing -
Johns Manville
24 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.