NANOMETRICS INC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 432 U.S. employees
-
12% Green-card filings denied 5 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings36% Green-card filings certified 15 of 42 green-card filings · last filed May 2020 · FY2008–FY2020May 2020 Last filing33% Visa filings vs workforce 141 filings / 432 employees · FY2008–FY2020 filings vs FY2020 self-reported headcount+20% Green-card filings, FY2020 vs FY2019 6 vs 5Top 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 141 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2020Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 141 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY202042 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202099 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020Top 30% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 42 filings / 432 employees (2020, self-reported) · Top 30% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY202030% Green-card filings, share of all filings 42 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 3% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#4,443 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#574 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings9.7% Green-card filings per employee 42 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings70% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 99 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 5% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,583 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#793 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings22.9% Work-visa filings per employee 99 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings141 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,896 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#941 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 432 U.S. employees
-
12% Green-card filings denied 5 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings48% Green-card filings left unused 20 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings36% Green-card filings certified 15 of 42 green-card filings · last filed May 2020 · FY2008–FY20205% Green-card filings withdrawn 2 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 141 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2020Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 141 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY2020May 2020 Last filing$89,772 Median wage, Materials Engineers FY2008–FY202042 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202099 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY202030% Green-card filings, share of all filings 42 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filings+20% Green-card filings, FY2020 vs FY2019 6 vs 5Top 3% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#4,443 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#574 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings9.7% Green-card filings per employee 42 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings70% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 99 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 5% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,583 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#793 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings22.9% Work-visa filings per employee 99 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings141 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,896 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#941 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings32.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 141 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 432 U.S. employees
-
4 Work-visa filings denied of 99 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings89% Work-visa filings certified 88 of 99 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings99% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 67 of 68 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20190 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 99 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings7 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 99 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 6% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 5% of 231,601 US employers · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 3% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 3% of 210,333 US employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings2.4:1 Temp-to-perm 99 work visas / 42 green cards · FY2008–FY2020100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 85 of 85 filings that state it · 14 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2008–FY2020 filingsMay 2020 Last filingTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 141 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2020Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 141 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY202042 Green-card filings FY2008–FY2020 filings30% Green-card filings, share of all filings 42 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filings+20% Green-card filings, FY2020 vs FY2019 6 vs 5#4,443 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#574 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings9.7% Green-card filings per employee 42 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings99 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020 filings70% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 99 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 5% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,583 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#793 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings22.9% Work-visa filings per employee 99 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings141 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,896 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#941 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings32.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 141 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 432 U.S. employees
-
12% Green-card filings denied 5 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings89% Work-visa filings certified 88 of 99 work-visa filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings5% Green-card filings withdrawn 2 of 42 green-card filings · FY2008–FY2020 filings+20% Green-card filings, FY2020 vs FY2019 6 vs 52.4:1 Temp-to-perm 99 work visas / 42 green cards · FY2008–FY2020$89,772 Median wage, Materials Engineers FY2008–FY2020May 2020 Last filingTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 141 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2020Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 141 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2008–FY202042 Green-card filings FY2008–FY202099 Work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020Top 30% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 42 filings / 432 employees (2020, self-reported) · Top 30% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2008–FY202030% Green-card filings, share of all filings 42 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 3% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#4,443 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#574 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings9.7% Green-card filings per employee 42 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings70% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 99 of this employer's 141 · FY2008–FY2020 filingsTop 5% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,583 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#793 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings22.9% Work-visa filings per employee 99 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings141 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2008–FY2020 filings#9,896 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2008–FY2020 filings#941 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2008–FY2020 filings32.6% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 141 filings / 432 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2008–FY2020 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications NANOMETRICS INC has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.
What this means
NANOMETRICS INC applied to sponsor 42 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2020. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 16 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 10 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Pitney Bowes Inc.
129 PERM
Manufacturing -
Kohler Co.
119 PERM
Manufacturing -
ALLERGAN SALES, LLC SUBSIDIARY OF ALLERGAN, INC
118 PERM
Manufacturing -
Alcon Research, LLC
114 PERM
Manufacturing -
PRAXAIR,INC.
109 PERM
Manufacturing -
VALERO ENERGY CORP
108 PERM
Manufacturing -
CNH Industrial America LLC
106 PERM
Manufacturing -
Sunpower Corporation
93 PERM
Manufacturing -
SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS
90 PERM
Manufacturing -
Auris Health, Inc.
89 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.