QED Mechanical & Construction Corp
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Construction · est. 2 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
60% Green-card filings denied 3 of 5 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings20% Green-card filings certified 1 of 5 green-card filings · last filed Nov 2017 · FY2009–FY2019Nov 2017 Last filingTop 12% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 6 filings · Top 12% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2009–FY2019Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 6 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20195 Green-card filings FY2009–FY20191 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019#50 Green-card filings per employee, Construction 5 filings / 2 employees (2019, self-reported) · #50 of 6,701 of 6,701 in Construction with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY201983% Green-card filings, share of all filings 5 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 13% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#26,853 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#771 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings250.0% Green-card filings per employee 5 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings17% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 75% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#173,159 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#2,567 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings50.0% Work-visa filings per employee 1 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings6 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#1,492 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings300.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 6 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Construction · est. 2 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
60% Green-card filings denied 3 of 5 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings0% Green-card filings left unused 0 of 5 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings20% Green-card filings certified 1 of 5 green-card filings · last filed Nov 2017 · FY2009–FY2019Top 12% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 6 filings · Top 12% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2009–FY2019Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 6 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY2019Nov 2017 Last filing$47,154 Median wage, Billing and Posting Clerks FY2009–FY20195 Green-card filings FY2009–FY20191 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY201983% Green-card filings, share of all filings 5 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 13% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#26,853 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#771 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings250.0% Green-card filings per employee 5 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings17% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 75% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#173,159 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#2,567 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings50.0% Work-visa filings per employee 1 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings6 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#1,492 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings300.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 6 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, filings certified, and filing volume · Construction.
- Construction · est. 2 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 24 measurements · Show all →
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 1 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 1 of 1 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 81% Work-visa filing volume · Construction top 75% of 231,601 US employers · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 7% Green-card filing volume · Construction top 13% of 210,333 US employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings0.20:1 Temp-to-perm 1 work visas / 5 green cards · FY2009–FY2019Nov 2017 Last filingTop 12% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 6 filings · Top 12% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2009–FY2019Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 6 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20195 Green-card filings FY2009–FY201983% Green-card filings, share of all filings 5 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 13% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#26,853 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#771 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings250.0% Green-card filings per employee 5 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings1 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019 filings17% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 75% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#173,159 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#2,567 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings50.0% Work-visa filings per employee 1 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings6 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#1,492 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings300.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 6 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings
19 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Construction · est. 2 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 26 measurements · Show all →
-
60% Green-card filings denied 3 of 5 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings100% Work-visa filings certified 1 of 1 work-visa filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings20% Green-card filings withdrawn 1 of 5 green-card filings · FY2009–FY2019 filings0.20:1 Temp-to-perm 1 work visas / 5 green cards · FY2009–FY2019$47,154 Median wage, Billing and Posting Clerks FY2009–FY2019Nov 2017 Last filingTop 12% Green-card + work-visa filings, Construction 6 filings · Top 12% of 12,657 in Construction · FY2009–FY2019Top 21% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 6 filings · Top 21% of 332,896 US employers · FY2009–FY20195 Green-card filings FY2009–FY20191 Work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019#50 Green-card filings per employee, Construction 5 filings / 2 employees (2019, self-reported) · #50 of 6,701 of 6,701 in Construction with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019Top 2% Green-card filings per employee, all US 5 filings / 2 employees (2019, self-reported) · Top 2% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2009–FY201983% Green-card filings, share of all filings 5 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 13% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#26,853 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#771 of 12,642 Green-card filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings250.0% Green-card filings per employee 5 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings17% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1 of this employer's 6 · FY2009–FY2019 filingsTop 75% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2009–FY2019 filings#173,159 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#2,567 of 3,199 Work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings50.0% Work-visa filings per employee 1 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings6 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2009–FY2019 filings#67,143 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2009–FY2019 filings#1,492 of 12,657 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Construction FY2009–FY2019 filings300.0% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 6 filings / 2 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2009–FY2019 filings
21 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications QED Mechanical & Construction Corp has filed each quarter, from FY2009 to today.
What this means
QED Mechanical & Construction Corp applied to sponsor 5 workers for green cards between 2009 and 2019. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for QED Mechanical & Construction Corp.
Similar employers
Other Construction filers with comparable filing volume.
-
W. E. WELCH & ASSOCIATES
16 PERM
Construction -
CWI Holdings, LLC
16 PERM
Construction -
SERRA STONE CORPORATION
13 PERM
Construction -
KISKA CONSTRUCTION INC
12 PERM
Construction -
PSV Enterprises LLC
11 PERM
Construction -
Rustic Slate Roofing, LLC
11 PERM
Construction -
YUANDA USA CORPORATION
10 PERM
Construction -
SOUTHEAST UTILITY CONSTRUCTION, LLC
10 PERM
Construction -
ARTISAN MASONRY
10 PERM
Construction -
FOOTING&FOUNDATION SOLUTIONS LLC
9 PERM
Construction
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.