SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC

65 Green card sponsorships · 327 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2026
286 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
65 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
327 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, slate = about the same, red = worse, no color = too few filings to compare

  • Showing 3 of 16 measurement rows
  • Manufacturing · est. 286 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (27) against FY2024 (27).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #194 with 4 others of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,646 with 88 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0%SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC +17%Manufacturing +8%All U.S. Tied #194 with 4 others of 272 in Manufacturing Tied #1,646 with 88 others of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Bottom 30% of Manufacturing Bottom 43% of U.S. Percentile 27 vs 27 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = +44%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (13) against FY2024 (9).Manufacturing = +74%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (9 and 13).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +44%SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC +74%Manufacturing +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (9 and 13) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (9 and 13) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (9 and 13) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (9 and 13) Percentile 13 vs 9 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.11: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.13.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #548 of 623 in Manufacturing · #4,842 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 0.11SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.3Manufacturing 4.8All U.S. #548 of 623 in Manufacturing #4,842 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 13% of Manufacturing Bottom 6% of U.S. Percentile 74 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 74 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 0.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 705 others of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 74 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 24 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 2.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 191 others of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 1,375 others of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 24 filings · FY2023-25
86.5% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 86.5%: 64 of its 74 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.4%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #631 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #7,530 with 4 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 64 of 74 filings · FY2023-25
87.5% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 87.5%: 21 of its 24 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #267 of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,753 with 10 others of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 21 of 24 filings · FY2023-25
13.5% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 13.5%: 10 of its 74 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 5.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 10 of 74 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 74 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 1.1%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 74 filings · FY2023-25
12.5% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 12.5%: 3 of its 24 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 4.7%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 3 of 24 filings · FY2023-25
392 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
0% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (27) against FY2024 (27).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #194 with 4 others of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,646 with 88 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 27 vs 27 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
0.11 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.11: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.13.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #548 of 623 in Manufacturing · #4,842 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 74 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
+44% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 13 vs 9 · FY2026 to date: 3
0.03 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC = 0.03: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.04.Manufacturing = 0.69: the median of 247 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334513, 52 of 65 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #228 of 247 in Manufacturing · #1,610 of 1,693 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 24 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

60 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
1 Denied 1.5% rate · FY2008–FY2026
4 Withdrawn 6.2% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

036FY2009FY2012FY2018FY2020FY2022FY2025FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC applied to sponsor 65 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Recent layoff notices

SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES INC has filed 3 WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0