STRYKER

215 Green card sponsorships · 687 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2026
172 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
215 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
687 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$167,500 Median offered wage FY2025 n=8 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Software Developers (15-1252.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, slate = about the same, red = worse, no color = too few filings to compare

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Manufacturing · est. 172 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024STRYKER = +31%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (105) against FY2024 (80).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #90 of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #749 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +31%STRYKER +17%Manufacturing +8%All U.S. #90 of 272 in Manufacturing Tied #749 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Top 34% of Manufacturing Top 27% of U.S. Percentile 105 vs 80 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024STRYKER = +240%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (34) against FY2024 (10).Manufacturing = +74%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (10 and 34).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +240%STRYKER +74%Manufacturing +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (10 and 34) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (10 and 34) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (10 and 34) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (10 and 34) Percentile 34 vs 10 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesSTRYKER = 0.72: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.47.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #405 of 623 in Manufacturing · #4,100 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 0.72STRYKER 1.3Manufacturing 4.8All U.S. #405 of 623 in Manufacturing #4,100 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 36% of Manufacturing Bottom 20% of U.S. Percentile 248 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

1.6% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedSTRYKER = 1.6%: 4 of its 248 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 0.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #784 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #9,176 with 4 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 4 of 248 filings · FY2023-25
1.4% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedSTRYKER = 1.4%: 1 of its 69 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 2.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #225 with 1 other of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,531 with 1 other of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 1 of 69 filings · FY2023-25
88.3% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedSTRYKER = 88.3%: 219 of its 248 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.4%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #604 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #7,234 with 2 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 219 of 248 filings · FY2023-25
97.1% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedSTRYKER = 97.1%: 67 of its 69 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #151 with 2 others of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,023 with 2 others of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 67 of 69 filings · FY2023-25
9.3% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnSTRYKER = 9.3%: 23 of its 248 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 5.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 23 of 248 filings · FY2023-25
0.8% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnSTRYKER = 0.8%: 2 of its 248 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 1.1%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 2 of 248 filings · FY2023-25
1.4% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnSTRYKER = 1.4%: 1 of its 69 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 4.7%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 1 of 69 filings · FY2023-25
902 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
+31% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024STRYKER = +31%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (105) against FY2024 (80).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #90 of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #749 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 105 vs 80 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
0.72 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesSTRYKER = 0.72: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.47.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #405 of 623 in Manufacturing · #4,100 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 248 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
+240% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 34 vs 10 · FY2026 to date: 17
0.22 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesSTRYKER = 0.22: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.06.Manufacturing = 0.69: the median of 247 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code STRYKER put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 339112, 169 of 215 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #185 of 247 in Manufacturing · #1,352 of 1,693 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 69 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

201 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
9 Denied 4.2% rate · FY2008–FY2026
5 Withdrawn 2.3% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings STRYKER has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

0714FY2008FY2012FY2013FY2016FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2022FY2024FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

STRYKER applied to sponsor 215 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0