TERADYNE INC

104 Green card sponsorships · 413 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2026
FEIN 04-2272148 from DOL disclosure data (FY2024-2025)
Also filed as Teradyne Teradyne, Inc.
182 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
104 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
413 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$145,621 Median offered wage FY2025 n=9 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Electronics Engineers, Except Computer (17-2072.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, red = worse, gray = about the same or too few filings

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Manufacturing · est. 182 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024TERADYNE INC = -12%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (28) against FY2024 (32).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #228 with 3 others of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #2,125 with 19 others of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ -12%TERADYNE INC +17%Manufacturing +8%All U.S. Tied #228 with 3 others of 272 in Manufacturing Tied #2,125 with 19 others of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Bottom 17% of Manufacturing Bottom 26% of U.S. Percentile 28 vs 32 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024TERADYNE INC = +150%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (20) against FY2024 (8).Manufacturing = +74%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 20).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +150%TERADYNE INC +74%Manufacturing +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 20) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 20) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 20) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 20) Percentile 20 vs 8 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesTERADYNE INC = 1.5: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 1.7.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #287 of 623 in Manufacturing · #3,526 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 1.5TERADYNE INC 1.3Manufacturing 4.8All U.S. #287 of 623 in Manufacturing #3,526 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Top 47% of Manufacturing Bottom 32% of U.S. Percentile 83 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedTERADYNE INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 83 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 0.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 705 others of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 83 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedTERADYNE INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 33 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 2.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 191 others of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 1,375 others of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 33 filings · FY2023-25
98.8% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedTERADYNE INC = 98.8%: 82 of its 83 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.4%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #213 with 1 other of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #3,147 with 4 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 82 of 83 filings · FY2023-25
100.0% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedTERADYNE INC = 100.0%: 33 of its 33 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 98 others of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 735 others of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 33 of 33 filings · FY2023-25
1.2% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnTERADYNE INC = 1.2%: 1 of its 83 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 5.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 1 of 83 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnTERADYNE INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 83 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 1.1%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 83 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnTERADYNE INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 33 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 4.7%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 33 filings · FY2023-25
517 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
-12% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024TERADYNE INC = -12%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (28) against FY2024 (32).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #228 with 3 others of 272 in Manufacturing · Tied #2,125 with 19 others of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 28 vs 32 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
1.5 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesTERADYNE INC = 1.5: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 1.7.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #287 of 623 in Manufacturing · #3,526 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 83 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
+150% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 20 vs 8 · FY2026 to date: 8
0.35 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesTERADYNE INC = 0.35: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.44.Manufacturing = 0.69: the median of 247 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #160 of 247 in Manufacturing · #1,253 of 1,693 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 33 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

99 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
3 Denied 2.9% rate · FY2008–FY2026
2 Withdrawn 1.9% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings TERADYNE INC has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

0714FY2008FY2010FY2013FY2016FY2018FY2020FY2023FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

TERADYNE INC applied to sponsor 104 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0