Turner Construction Company

92 Green card sponsorships · 672 Temporary work filings · Construction · FY2008–FY2026
FEIN 13-1401980 from DOL disclosure data (FY2024-2025)
Also filed as Turner Construction TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
202 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
92 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
672 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$95,035 Median offered wage FY2025 n=7 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Civil Engineers (17-2051.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, red = worse, gray = about the same or too few filings

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Construction · est. 202 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Turner Construction Company = +16%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (73) against FY2024 (63).Construction = +26%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1,164 with 1 other of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +16%Turner Construction Company +26%Construction +8%All U.S. Too few Construction employers to rank (16) Tied #1,164 with 1 other of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Too few Construction employers to rank (16) Top 42% of U.S. Percentile 73 vs 63 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Turner Construction Company = +25%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (10) against FY2024 (8).Construction = +115%: all Construction employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 10).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +25%Turner Construction Company +115%Construction +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 10) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 10) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 10) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (8 and 10) Percentile 10 vs 8 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesTurner Construction Company = 1.0: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 1.2.Construction = 1.8: the median of 44 ranked Construction employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #27 of 44 in Construction · #3,828 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 1.0Turner Construction Company 1.8Construction 4.8All U.S. #27 of 44 in Construction #3,828 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 41% of Construction Bottom 26% of U.S. Percentile 183 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedTurner Construction Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 183 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Construction = 0.7%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 78 others of 82 in Construction · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 183 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedTurner Construction Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 19 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Construction = 8.5%: all Construction employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings (19).Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 19 filings · FY2023-25
80.3% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedTurner Construction Company = 80.3%: 147 of its 183 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Construction = 92.2%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #73 of 82 in Construction · #8,350 of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 147 of 183 filings · FY2023-25
100.0% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedTurner Construction Company = 100.0%: 19 of its 19 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Construction = 87.2%: all Construction employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings (19).Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 19 of 19 filings · FY2023-25
7.7% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnTurner Construction Company = 7.7%: 14 of its 183 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Construction = 4.9%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 14 of 183 filings · FY2023-25
12.0% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnTurner Construction Company = 12.0%: 22 of its 183 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Construction = 2.2%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 22 of 183 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnTurner Construction Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 19 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Construction = 4.2%: all Construction employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 19 filings · FY2023-25
764 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
+16% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Turner Construction Company = +16%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (73) against FY2024 (63).Construction = +26%: all Construction employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1,164 with 1 other of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 73 vs 63 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
1.0 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesTurner Construction Company = 1.0: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 1.2.Construction = 1.8: the median of 44 ranked Construction employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #27 of 44 in Construction · #3,828 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 183 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
+25% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 10 vs 8 · FY2026 to date: 14
— Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesTurner Construction Company = —: 19 green-card filings in FY2023-25 and no per-employee rate (19 green-card filings in FY2023-FY2025, under the 20-filing floor).Construction = —: fewer than 20 Construction employers have 20+ filings and a reported headcount.All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: 19 green-card filings in FY2023-FY2025, under the 20-filing floor.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 19 filings · FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

85 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
4 Denied 4.3% rate · FY2008–FY2026
3 Withdrawn 3.3% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings Turner Construction Company has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

048FY2008FY2010FY2011FY2013FY2019FY2020FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

Turner Construction Company applied to sponsor 92 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Construction filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0