ALCATEL LUCENT USA, INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 10,900 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
1% Green-card filings denied 6 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings42% Green-card filings certified 221 of 522 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2010–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing-22% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 54 vs 69Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2019Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2019522 Green-card filings FY2010–FY20191,516 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019Top 44% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 522 filings / 10,900 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 44% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY201926% Green-card filings, share of all filings 522 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#259 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#55 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 522 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings74% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1,516 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#566 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#63 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings13.9% Work-visa filings per employee 1,516 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings2,038 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019 filings#1,230 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#137 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings18.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 2,038 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 10,900 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
1% Green-card filings denied 6 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings53% Green-card filings left unused 278 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings42% Green-card filings certified 221 of 522 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2010–FY20193% Green-card filings withdrawn 17 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2019Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filing$111,951 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2010–FY2019522 Green-card filings FY2010–FY20191,516 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY201926% Green-card filings, share of all filings 522 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filings-22% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 54 vs 69Top 1% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#259 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#55 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 522 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings74% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1,516 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#566 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#63 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings13.9% Work-visa filings per employee 1,516 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings2,038 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019 filings#1,230 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#137 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings18.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 2,038 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 10,900 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 26 measurements · Show all →
-
27 Work-visa filings denied of 1,516 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings94% Work-visa filings certified 1,430 of 1,516 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings23 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 1,516 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings36 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 1,516 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings#63 of 13,792 Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 1% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#55 of 22,482 Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 1% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings2.9:1 Temp-to-perm 1,516 work visas / 522 green cards · FY2010–FY201999% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 1,222 of 1,223 filings that state it · 293 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2019 filingsAug 2018 Last filingTop 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2019Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2019522 Green-card filings FY2010–FY201926% Green-card filings, share of all filings 522 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filings-22% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 54 vs 69Top 1% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#259 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 522 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings1,516 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019 filings74% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1,516 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#566 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings13.9% Work-visa filings per employee 1,516 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings2,038 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019 filings#1,230 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#137 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings18.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 2,038 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings
21 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 10,900 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 26 measurements · Show all →
-
1% Green-card filings denied 6 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings94% Work-visa filings certified 1,430 of 1,516 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings3% Green-card filings withdrawn 17 of 522 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2019 filings-22% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 54 vs 692.9:1 Temp-to-perm 1,516 work visas / 522 green cards · FY2010–FY2019$111,951 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2010–FY2019Aug 2018 Last filingTop 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2019Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 2,038 filings · Top 1% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2019522 Green-card filings FY2010–FY20191,516 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019Top 44% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 522 filings / 10,900 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 44% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY201926% Green-card filings, share of all filings 522 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#259 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#55 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings4.8% Green-card filings per employee 522 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings74% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 1,516 of this employer's 2,038 · FY2010–FY2019 filingsTop 1% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2010–FY2019 filings#566 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#63 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings13.9% Work-visa filings per employee 1,516 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings2,038 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2010–FY2019 filings#1,230 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2010–FY2019 filings#137 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2010–FY2019 filings18.7% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 2,038 filings / 10,900 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2010–FY2019 filings
21 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications ALCATEL LUCENT USA, INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
ALCATEL LUCENT USA, INC. applied to sponsor 522 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2019. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
Recent layoff notices
ALCATEL LUCENT USA, INC. has filed 1 WARN WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for ALCATEL LUCENT USA, INC..
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Medtronic, Inc.
873 PERM
Manufacturing -
INTEL MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
519 PERM
Manufacturing -
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY
467 PERM
Manufacturing -
AbbVie Inc.
454 PERM
Manufacturing -
Motorola Solutions Inc.
393 PERM
Manufacturing -
NXP USA, Inc.
355 PERM
Manufacturing -
WEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL
207 PERM
Manufacturing -
Cummins Emission Solutions Inc.
177 PERM
Manufacturing -
ST. JUDE MEDICAL, CARDIOLOGY DIVISION, INC.
166 PERM
Manufacturing -
KOCH FOODS
155 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.