BAYER BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings certified, last filing, and visa filings vs workforce.
- Manufacturing · est. 15,000 U.S. employees
-
38% Green-card filings certified 32 of 84 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2010–FY2018Aug 2018 Last filing2% Visa filings vs workforce 239 filings / 15,000 employees · FY2010–FY2018 filings vs FY2018 self-reported headcount+162% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 21 vs 80% Green-card filings denied 0 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filingsTop 4% Green-card + work-visa filings 239 filings · last Aug 2018 · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Top 84% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 84% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2018Top 91% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 91% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY201884 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2018155 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2018
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing, green-card + work-visa filings, all US, and green-card filings certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 15,000 U.S. employees
-
Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY201838% Green-card filings certified 32 of 84 green-card filings · last filed Aug 2018 · FY2010–FY20180% Green-card filings denied 0 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings2% Green-card filings withdrawn 2 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings60% Green-card filings left unused 50 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filingsTop 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Aug 2018 Last filing$84,739 Median wage, Computer Systems Analysts FY2010–FY201884 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2018155 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2018
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filing volume, green-card filing volume, and work-visa filings certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 15,000 U.S. employees
-
top 4% of 13,792 in Manufacturing Work-visa filing volume top 3% of 231,601 US employers · FY2010–FY2018 filingstop 2% of 22,482 in Manufacturing Green-card filing volume top 2% of 210,333 US employers · FY2010–FY2018 filings99% Work-visa filings certified 154 of 155 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings1.8:1 Temp-to-perm 155 work visas / 84 green cards · FY2010–FY2018100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 98 of 98 filings that state it · 57 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2010–FY2018 filings1 Work-visa filings denied of 155 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings0 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 155 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings0 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 155 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2018 filingsTop 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Aug 2018 Last filing84 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2018
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings denied.
- Manufacturing · est. 15,000 U.S. employees
-
+162% Green-card filings, FY2018 vs FY2017 21 vs 899% Work-visa filings certified 154 of 155 work-visa filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings2% Green-card filings withdrawn 2 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings$84,739 Median wage, Computer Systems Analysts FY2010–FY2018Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Top 84% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 84% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2018Top 91% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 91% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY2018Top 92% Green-card filings per employee, all US 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 92% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY201884 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2018155 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2018
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.6% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, withdrawn, and left unused.
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings2% Green-card filings withdrawn 2 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filings60% Green-card filings left unused 50 of 84 green-card filings · FY2010–FY2018 filingsTop 3% Filing volume rank Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 239 filings · Top 4% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2010–FY2018Top 3% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 239 filings · Top 3% of 332,896 US employers · FY2010–FY2018Top 84% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 84% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY2018Top 91% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee, Manufacturing 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 91% of 13,050 in Manufacturing reporting headcount · FY2010–FY2018Top 92% Green-card filings per employee, all US 84 filings / 15,000 employees (2018, self-reported) · Top 92% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2010–FY201884 Green-card filings FY2010–FY2018155 Work-visa filings FY2010–FY2018
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Filing pattern observations
73% of PERM filings list a worksite in a different state than the employer's address (32 of 44 filings)
Employer primary state: PA · Most common remote worksite: NJ
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications BAYER BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.
What this means
BAYER BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC applied to sponsor 84 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2018. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for BAYER BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume and pattern score.
-
Starbucks Coffee Company
392 PERM
Manufacturing -
Becton Dickinson and Company
339 PERM
Manufacturing -
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
268 PERM
Manufacturing -
HITACHI GLOBAL STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES
232 PERM
Manufacturing -
Panasonic Corporation of North America
216 PERM
Manufacturing -
Valeo North America, Inc.
204 PERM
Manufacturing -
MOLEX
179 PERM
Manufacturing -
ZOETIS INC.
125 PERM
Manufacturing -
PACCAR Inc
117 PERM
Manufacturing -
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
111 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.