SEAGATE CLOUD SYSTEMS, INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 300 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings68% Green-card filings certified 17 of 25 green-card filings · last filed Dec 2021 · FY2018–FY2022Dec 2021 Last filing28% Visa filings vs workforce 85 filings / 300 employees · FY2018–FY2022 filings vs FY2022 self-reported headcountTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 85 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2022Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 85 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202225 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202260 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022Top 32% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 25 filings / 300 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 32% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202229% Green-card filings, share of all filings 25 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 4% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#7,226 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#904 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings8.3% Green-card filings per employee 25 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings71% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 60 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#13,988 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#1,244 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings20.0% Work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings85 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022 filings#10,039 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#959 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 300 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings20% Green-card filings left unused 5 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings68% Green-card filings certified 17 of 25 green-card filings · last filed Dec 2021 · FY2018–FY202212% Green-card filings withdrawn 3 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 85 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2022Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 85 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2022Dec 2021 Last filing$130,444 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2018–FY202225 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202260 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY202229% Green-card filings, share of all filings 25 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 4% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#7,226 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#904 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings8.3% Green-card filings per employee 25 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings71% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 60 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#13,988 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#1,244 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings20.0% Work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings85 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022 filings#10,039 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#959 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings28.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 85 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 300 U.S. employees
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 60 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 57 of 60 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings93% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 41 of 44 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2017–FY20221 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 60 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings2 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 60 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 7% of 231,601 US employers · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 5% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 4% of 210,333 US employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings2.4:1 Temp-to-perm 60 work visas / 25 green cards · FY2018–FY2022100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 60 of 60 filings that state it · FY2018–FY2022 filingsDec 2021 Last filingTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 85 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2022Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 85 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202225 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2022 filings29% Green-card filings, share of all filings 25 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 4% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#7,226 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#904 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings8.3% Green-card filings per employee 25 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings60 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022 filings71% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 60 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#13,988 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#1,244 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings20.0% Work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings85 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022 filings#10,039 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#959 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings28.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 85 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 300 U.S. employees
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings95% Work-visa filings certified 57 of 60 work-visa filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings12% Green-card filings withdrawn 3 of 25 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2022 filings2.4:1 Temp-to-perm 60 work visas / 25 green cards · FY2018–FY2022$130,444 Median wage, Software Developers, Systems Software FY2018–FY2022Dec 2021 Last filingTop 5% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 85 filings · Top 5% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2022Top 4% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 85 filings · Top 4% of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY202225 Green-card filings FY2018–FY202260 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022Top 32% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 25 filings / 300 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 32% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022Top 56% Green-card filings per employee, all US 25 filings / 300 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 56% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY202229% Green-card filings, share of all filings 25 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 4% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#7,226 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#904 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings8.3% Green-card filings per employee 25 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings71% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 60 of this employer's 85 · FY2018–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2022 filings#13,988 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#1,244 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings20.0% Work-visa filings per employee 60 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings85 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2022 filings#10,039 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2022 filings#959 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2022 filings28.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 85 filings / 300 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2022 filings
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications SEAGATE CLOUD SYSTEMS, INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.
What this means
SEAGATE CLOUD SYSTEMS, INC. applied to sponsor 25 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ realization rate
Only 22.8% of this employer's 57 certified LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ applications resulted in USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition decisions.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
6 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
Trimble Inc.
102 PERM
Manufacturing -
FITBIT, INC.
100 PERM
Manufacturing -
Continental Tire the Americas, LLC
92 PERM
Manufacturing -
TSMC Arizona Corporation
80 PERM
Manufacturing -
LSI CORPORATION, AN AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY
79 PERM
Manufacturing -
INGERSOLL RAND
76 PERM
Manufacturing -
MICRON SEMICONDUCTOR PRODUCTS
62 PERM
Manufacturing -
Karma Automotive, LLC
58 PERM
Manufacturing -
Janssen Research Development, LLC
56 PERM
Manufacturing -
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC
55 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.