TECHNICOLOR USA, INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 17,000 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2022 · FY2011–FY2022Mar 2022 Last filingTop 16% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 59 filings · Top 16% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 59 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202251 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022Top 98% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 17,000 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 98% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY202214% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 51 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#15,831 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#1,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Work-visa filings per employee 51 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings59 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#33,685 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#3,464 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 59 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 17,000 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 23 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings62% Green-card filings left unused 5 of 8 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Mar 2022 · FY2011–FY2022Top 16% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 59 filings · Top 16% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 59 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY2022Mar 2022 Last filing$95,306 Median wage, Information Technology Project Managers FY2011–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202251 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY202214% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 51 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#15,831 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#1,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Work-visa filings per employee 51 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings59 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#33,685 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#3,464 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 59 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
18 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 17,000 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 27 measurements · Show all →
-
2 Work-visa filings denied of 51 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings certified 43 of 51 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings6 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 51 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings0 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 51 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 11% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 7% of 231,601 US employers · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 11% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 9% of 210,333 US employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4:1 Temp-to-perm 51 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2011–FY2022100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 49 of 49 filings that state it · 2 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2011–FY2022 filingsMar 2022 Last filingTop 16% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 59 filings · Top 16% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 59 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202214% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings51 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 51 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#15,831 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#1,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Work-visa filings per employee 51 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings59 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#33,685 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#3,464 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 59 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
22 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and temp-to-perm.
- Manufacturing · est. 17,000 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 25 measurements · Show all →
-
0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings84% Work-visa filings certified 43 of 51 work-visa filings · FY2011–FY2022 filings6.4:1 Temp-to-perm 51 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2011–FY2022$95,306 Median wage, Information Technology Project Managers FY2011–FY2022Mar 2022 Last filingTop 16% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 59 filings · Top 16% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2011–FY2022Top 11% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 59 filings · Top 11% of 332,896 US employers · FY2011–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2011–FY202251 Work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022Top 98% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 17,000 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 98% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022Top 99% Green-card filings per employee, all US 8 filings / 17,000 employees (2022, self-reported) · Top 99% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2011–FY202214% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.0% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings86% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 51 of this employer's 59 · FY2011–FY2022 filingsTop 7% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2011–FY2022 filings#15,831 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#1,454 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Work-visa filings per employee 51 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings59 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2011–FY2022 filings#33,685 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2011–FY2022 filings#3,464 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2011–FY2022 filings0.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 59 filings / 17,000 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2011–FY2022 filings
20 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, green-card filings left unused, and green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications TECHNICOLOR USA, INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2011 to today.
What this means
TECHNICOLOR USA, INC. applied to sponsor 8 workers for green cards between 2011 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
Recent layoff notices
TECHNICOLOR USA, INC. has filed 1 WARN WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
No USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data found for TECHNICOLOR USA, INC..
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
MAGNETI MARELLI OF TENNESSEE, LLC
38 PERM
Manufacturing -
SCIEGEN PHARMACEUTICALS INC
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
PHILIPS LIGHTING NORTH AMERICA CORPORATION
35 PERM
Manufacturing -
LENNOX INTERNATIONAL INC. ALL SUBS. AFFILIATES
33 PERM
Manufacturing -
MINICIRCUITS
29 PERM
Manufacturing -
OMNITRACS, LLC
28 PERM
Manufacturing -
FANUC America Corporation
28 PERM
Manufacturing -
HUF NORTH AMERICA AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MFG CORP
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
ARCELORMITTAL USA LLC
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
Covestro LLC
26 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.