VERNAY LABORATORIES, INC.
What this means for you
One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.
- We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
- Manufacturing · est. 387 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 22 measurements · Show all →
-
12% Green-card filings denied 1 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2026 · FY2012–FY2022Jun 2026 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 40 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 40 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202232 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022Top 62% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 387 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 62% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY202220% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.1% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 32 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#22,297 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,140 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings8.3% Work-visa filings per employee 32 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings40 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#21,822 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings10.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 40 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
17 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and certified.
- Manufacturing · est. 387 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 24 measurements · Show all →
-
12% Green-card filings denied 1 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings50% Green-card filings left unused 4 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings38% Green-card filings certified 3 of 8 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2026 · FY2012–FY20220% Green-card filings withdrawn 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 40 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 40 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY2022Jun 2026 Last filing$60,486 Median wage, Quality Engineer FY2012–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202232 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY202220% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.1% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 32 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#22,297 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,140 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings8.3% Work-visa filings per employee 32 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings40 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#21,822 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings10.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 40 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
19 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at work-visa filings denied, certified, and USCIS H-1B petitions approved.
- Manufacturing · est. 387 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 28 measurements · Show all →
-
0 Work-visa filings denied of 32 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings81% Work-visa filings certified 26 of 32 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings96% USCIS H-1B petitions approved 22 of 23 petitions decided · initial and continuing combined · USCIS H-1B petitions · FY2009–FY20231 Work-visa filings withdrawn of 32 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings5 Work-visa filings certified-withdrawn of 32 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 16% Work-visa filing volume · Manufacturing top 10% of 231,601 US employers · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 11% Green-card filing volume · Manufacturing top 9% of 210,333 US employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 32 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2012–FY2022100% Work-visa filings for full-time roles 29 of 29 filings that state it · 3 filings do not (FY2008/2010/2016 carry no value) · FY2012–FY2022 filingsJun 2026 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 40 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 40 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2012–FY2022 filings20% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.1% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings32 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 32 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#22,297 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,140 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings8.3% Work-visa filings per employee 32 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings40 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#21,822 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings10.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 40 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
23 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, work-visa filings certified, and green-card filings withdrawn.
- Manufacturing · est. 387 U.S. employees Showing 5 of 26 measurements · Show all →
-
12% Green-card filings denied 1 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings81% Work-visa filings certified 26 of 32 work-visa filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings0% Green-card filings withdrawn 0 of 8 green-card filings · FY2012–FY2022 filings4.0:1 Temp-to-perm 32 work visas / 8 green cards · FY2012–FY2022$60,486 Median wage, Quality Engineer FY2012–FY2022Jun 2026 Last filingTop 10% Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 40 filings · Top 10% of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2022Top 7% Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 40 filings · Top 7% of 332,896 US employers · FY2012–FY20228 Green-card filings FY2012–FY202232 Work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022Top 62% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 8 filings / 387 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 62% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022Top 80% Green-card filings per employee, all US 8 filings / 387 employees (2021, self-reported) · Top 80% of 115,208 US employers with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2012–FY202220% Green-card filings, share of all filings 8 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 9% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#18,553 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,323 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings2.1% Green-card filings per employee 8 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings80% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 32 of this employer's 40 · FY2012–FY2022 filingsTop 10% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2012–FY2022 filings#22,297 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,140 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings8.3% Work-visa filings per employee 32 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings40 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2012–FY2022 filings#21,822 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · all US FY2012–FY2022 filings#2,233 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2012–FY2022 filings10.3% Green-card + work-visa filings per employee 40 filings / 387 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2012–FY2022 filings
21 more: ranks, percentiles, shares, per-employee.
- Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
- History, not a hiring promise.
- We look at green-card filings denied, left unused, and withdrawn.
- CSV export below
- History, not a hiring promise.
Public record data. PERM PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →
Filings over time
How many green card applications VERNAY LABORATORIES, INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2012 to today.
What this means
VERNAY LABORATORIES, INC. applied to sponsor 8 workers for green cards between 2012 and 2022. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.
Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.
USCIS visa petition outcomes
Source: USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub. Petition decisions by fiscal year.
LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ realization rate
Only 11.1% of this employer's 27 certified LCA LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ applications resulted in USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition decisions.
| FY | New visa approvals | New visa rejections | Renewal approvals | Renewal rejections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 fiscal years of USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ petition data. Data from USCIS USCIS — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Reviews petitions and grants immigration statusNot ICE/CBPOfficial source ↗ H-1B H-1B — H-1B Specialty Occupation Temporary employer-sponsored visa for degree-level specialty roles; 85K annual cap via lotteryJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOLCap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS) (you are here)Nonimmigrant/temporary — never "immigrant worker"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ Employer Data Hub.
Similar employers
Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.
-
MAGNETI MARELLI OF TENNESSEE, LLC
38 PERM
Manufacturing -
SCIEGEN PHARMACEUTICALS INC
37 PERM
Manufacturing -
PHILIPS LIGHTING NORTH AMERICA CORPORATION
35 PERM
Manufacturing -
LENNOX INTERNATIONAL INC. ALL SUBS. AFFILIATES
33 PERM
Manufacturing -
MINICIRCUITS
29 PERM
Manufacturing -
OMNITRACS, LLC
28 PERM
Manufacturing -
FANUC America Corporation
28 PERM
Manufacturing -
HUF NORTH AMERICA AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MFG CORP
27 PERM
Manufacturing -
ARCELORMITTAL USA LLC
26 PERM
Manufacturing -
Covestro LLC
26 PERM
Manufacturing
Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.
Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.