State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company

24 Green card sponsorships · 262 Temporary work filings · Finance & Insurance · FY2008–FY2026
6,237 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
24 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
262 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, slate = about the same, red = worse, no color = too few filings to compare

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Finance & Insurance · est. 6,237 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = +30%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (43) against FY2024 (33).Finance & Insurance = +17%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #89 of 266 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #774 with 2 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +30%State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company +17%Finance & Insurance +8%All U.S. #89 of 266 in Finance & Insurance Tied #774 with 2 others of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Top 34% of Finance & Insurance Top 28% of U.S. Percentile 43 vs 33 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = -50%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (2) against FY2024 (4).Finance & Insurance = +77%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ -50%State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company +77%Finance & Insurance +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2) Percentile 2 vs 4 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 0.27: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 0.69.Finance & Insurance = 2.1: the median of 465 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees. Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #391 of 465 in Finance & Insurance · #4,613 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 0.27State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company 2.1Finance & Insurance 4.8All U.S. #391 of 465 in Finance & Insurance #4,613 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 17% of Finance & Insurance Bottom 10% of U.S. Percentile 104 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 104 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 0.2%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 491 others of 622 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 104 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 8 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 1.4%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings (8).Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 8 filings · FY2023-25
89.4% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 89.4%: 93 of its 104 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 92.1%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #413 of 622 in Finance & Insurance · #7,018 of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 93 of 104 filings · FY2023-25
100.0% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 100.0%: 8 of its 8 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 94.8%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings (8).Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 8 of 8 filings · FY2023-25
8.7% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 8.7%: 9 of its 104 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 6.3%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 9 of 104 filings · FY2023-25
1.9% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 1.9%: 2 of its 104 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 1.4%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 2 of 104 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 8 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 3.8%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 8 filings · FY2023-25
286 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
+30% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = +30%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (43) against FY2024 (33).Finance & Insurance = +17%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #89 of 266 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #774 with 2 others of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 43 vs 33 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
0.27 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = 0.27: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 0.69.Finance & Insurance = 2.1: the median of 465 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees. Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #391 of 465 in Finance & Insurance · #4,613 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 104 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
-50% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = -50%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (2) against FY2024 (4).Finance & Insurance = +77%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 2).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 2 vs 4 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
— Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesState Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company = —: 8 green-card filings in FY2023-25 and no per-employee rate (8 green-card filings in FY2023-FY2025, under the 20-filing floor).Finance & Insurance = 0.53: the median of 183 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees. Finance & Insurance: the industry code State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 524126, 22 of 24 green-card filings; its filings carry 2 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: 8 green-card filings in FY2023-FY2025, under the 20-filing floor.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 8 filings · FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

24 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
0 Denied 0.0% rate · FY2008–FY2026
0 Withdrawn 0.0% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

037FY2008
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company applied to sponsor 24 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Recent layoff notices

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company has filed 12 WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.

Similar employers

Other Finance & Insurance filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0