Rivian Automotive, LLC

809 Green card sponsorships · 3,712 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025
Filing volume #106 of 332,896 US employers by PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ + LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ volume
2,329 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
34.7% Green-card sponsorship rate 809 green-card filings / 2,329 employees · FY2018–FY2025 filings vs FY2025 headcount
159.4% Work-visa filing rate 3,712 work-visa filings / 2,329 employees · FY2018–FY2025 filings vs FY2025 headcount
194.1% Visa filings vs workforce 4,521 filings / 2,329 employees · FY2018–FY2025 filings vs FY2025 headcount

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

  • We look at green-card filings denied, certified, and last filing.
  • Manufacturing · est. 2,329 U.S. employees
  • 0% Green-card filings denied 0 of 809 green-card filings · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    70% Green-card filings certified 565 of 809 green-card filings · last filed Jun 2026 · FY2018–FY2025
    Jun 2026 Last filing
    194% Visa filings vs workforce 4,521 filings / 2,329 employees · FY2018–FY2025 filings vs FY2025 self-reported headcount
    +97% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024 290 vs 147
    #13 of 22,526 Green-card + work-visa filings, Manufacturing 4,521 filings · #13 of 22,526 in Manufacturing · FY2018–FY2025
    #106 of 332,896 Green-card + work-visa filings, all US 4,521 filings · #106 of 332,896 US employers · FY2018–FY2025
    809 Green-card filings FY2018–FY2025
    3,712 Work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025
    Top 9% Green-card filings per employee, Manufacturing 809 filings / 2,329 employees (2025, self-reported) · Top 9% of 13,050 in Manufacturing with green-card filings and a reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025
    18% Green-card filings, share of all filings 809 of this employer's 4,521 · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    Top 1% Green-card filings percentile · all US of 210,333 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    #162 of 210,333 Green-card filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings
    #33 of 22,482 Green-card filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings
    34.7% Green-card filings per employee 809 filings / 2,329 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    82% Work-visa filings, share of all filings 3,712 of this employer's 4,521 · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    Top 1% Work-visa filings percentile · all US of 231,601 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    #188 of 231,601 Work-visa filings rank · all US FY2018–FY2025 filings
    #21 of 13,792 Work-visa filings rank · Manufacturing FY2018–FY2025 filings
    159.4% Work-visa filings per employee 3,712 filings / 2,329 employees · self-reported headcount · FY2018–FY2025 filings
    4,521 Green-card + work-visa filings FY2018–FY2025 filings
    Top 1% Green-card + work-visa filings percentile · all US of 332,896 employers · FY2018–FY2025 filings
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 4.8% < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

565 Certified green-card approvals · FY2018–FY2025
215 Expired 27.6% rate · FY2018–FY2025
0 Denied 0.0% rate · FY2018–FY2025
29 Withdrawn 3.6% rate · FY2018–FY2025

Filings over time

How many green card applications Rivian Automotive, LLC has filed each quarter, from FY2018 to today.

FY2017 Q1: 1 filingsFY2017 Q3: 1 filingsFY2017 Q4: 2 filingsFY2018 Q1: 1 filingsFY2018 Q4: 2 filingsFY2019 Q1: 6 filingsFY2021 Q1: 1 filingsFY2021 Q2: 1 filingsFY2021 Q3: 10 filingsFY2021 Q4: 2 filingsFY2022 Q1: 10 filingsFY2022 Q2: 14 filingsFY2022 Q3: 24 filingsFY2022 Q4: 25 filingsFY2023 Q1: 31 filingsFY2023 Q2: 30 filingsFY2023 Q3: 25 filingsFY2023 Q4: 93 filingsFY2024 Q2: 5 filingsFY2024 Q3: 142 filingsFY2025 Q1: 28 filingsFY2025 Q2: 55 filingsFY2025 Q3: 82 filingsFY2025 Q4: 125 filingsFY2026 Q1: 7 filingsFY2026 Q2: 31 filingsFY2026 Q3: 55 filings071142FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2022FY2023FY2025FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Updated 2026-04-11 08:05:34.412930+00:00

What this means

Rivian Automotive, LLC applied to sponsor 809 workers for green cards between 2018 and 2025. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0