Hartford Fire Insurance Company

218 Green card sponsorships · 907 Temporary work filings · Finance & Insurance · FY2008–FY2026
1,914 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
218 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
907 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$139,027 Median offered wage FY2025 n=7 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Software Developers (15-1252.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, red = worse, gray = about the same or too few filings

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Finance & Insurance · est. 1,914 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Hartford Fire Insurance Company = +12%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (63) against FY2024 (56).Finance & Insurance = +17%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #134 of 266 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1,256 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +12%Hartford Fire Insurance Company +17%Finance & Insurance +8%All U.S. #134 of 266 in Finance & Insurance Tied #1,256 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Bottom 50% of Finance & Insurance Top 45% of U.S. Percentile 63 vs 56 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Hartford Fire Insurance Company = +250%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (14) against FY2024 (4).Finance & Insurance = +77%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +250%Hartford Fire Insurance Company +77%Finance & Insurance +60%All U.S. Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14) Rank Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14) Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14) Percentile 14 vs 4 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesHartford Fire Insurance Company = 1.4: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 3.3.Finance & Insurance = 2.1: the median of 465 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #282 of 465 in Finance & Insurance · #3,595 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 1.4Hartford Fire Insurance Company 2.1Finance & Insurance 4.8All U.S. #282 of 465 in Finance & Insurance #3,595 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 40% of Finance & Insurance Bottom 30% of U.S. Percentile 218 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedHartford Fire Insurance Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 218 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 0.2%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 491 others of 622 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 218 filings · FY2023-25
2.3% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedHartford Fire Insurance Company = 2.3%: 1 of its 43 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 1.4%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #162 of 193 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1,614 with 1 other of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 1 of 43 filings · FY2023-25
99.1% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedHartford Fire Insurance Company = 99.1%: 216 of its 218 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 92.1%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #127 with 2 others of 622 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #3,034 with 7 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 216 of 218 filings · FY2023-25
93.0% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedHartford Fire Insurance Company = 93.0%: 40 of its 43 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 94.8%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #144 of 193 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1,506 with 1 other of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 40 of 43 filings · FY2023-25
0.9% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnHartford Fire Insurance Company = 0.9%: 2 of its 218 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 6.3%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 2 of 218 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnHartford Fire Insurance Company = 0.0%: 0 of its 218 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 1.4%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 218 filings · FY2023-25
4.7% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnHartford Fire Insurance Company = 4.7%: 2 of its 43 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Finance & Insurance = 3.8%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 2 of 43 filings · FY2023-25
1,125 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
+12% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Hartford Fire Insurance Company = +12%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (63) against FY2024 (56).Finance & Insurance = +17%: all Finance & Insurance employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #134 of 266 in Finance & Insurance · Tied #1,256 with 3 others of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 63 vs 56 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
1.4 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesHartford Fire Insurance Company = 1.4: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 3.3.Finance & Insurance = 2.1: the median of 465 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #282 of 465 in Finance & Insurance · #3,595 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 218 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
+250% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Hartford Fire Insurance Company = +250%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (14) against FY2024 (4).Finance & Insurance = +77%: all Finance & Insurance employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked: under 20 filings in FY2024 or FY2025 (4 and 14).Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 14 vs 4 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
0.30 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesHartford Fire Insurance Company = 0.30: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 0.73.Finance & Insurance = 0.53: the median of 183 ranked Finance & Insurance employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #125 of 183 in Finance & Insurance · #1,293 of 1,693 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 43 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

212 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
3 Denied 1.4% rate · FY2008–FY2026
3 Withdrawn 1.4% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings Hartford Fire Insurance Company has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

0715FY2008FY2010FY2013FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2025
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

Hartford Fire Insurance Company applied to sponsor 218 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Recent layoff notices

Hartford Fire Insurance Company has filed 1 WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.

Similar employers

Other Finance & Insurance filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0