Pure Storage, Inc.

515 Green card sponsorships · 1,675 Temporary work filings · Professional Services · FY2010–FY2026
1,496 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
515 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
1,675 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$153,500 Median offered wage FY2025 n=12 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Software Developers (15-1252.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, red = worse, gray = about the same or too few filings

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Professional Services · est. 1,496 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Pure Storage, Inc. = -11%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (167) against FY2024 (188).Professional Services = -2%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #859 of 1,306 in Professional Services · #2,092 of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ -11%Pure Storage, Inc. -2%Professional Services +8%All U.S. #859 of 1,306 in Professional Services #2,092 of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Bottom 35% of Professional Services Bottom 27% of U.S. Percentile 167 vs 188 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Pure Storage, Inc. = +35%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (27) against FY2024 (20).Professional Services = +38%: all Professional Services employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #41 of 101 in Professional Services · Tied #141 with 1 other of 280 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +35%Pure Storage, Inc. +38%Professional Services +60%All U.S. #41 of 101 in Professional Services Tied #141 with 1 other of 280 in U.S. Rank Top 41% of Professional Services Bottom 50% of U.S. Percentile 27 vs 20 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesPure Storage, Inc. = 8.3: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 11.Professional Services = 30: the median of 2,633 ranked Professional Services employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #1,837 of 2,633 in Professional Services · #2,132 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 8.3Pure Storage, Inc. 30Professional Services 4.8All U.S. #1,837 of 2,633 in Professional Services #2,132 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Bottom 31% of Professional Services Top 42% of U.S. Percentile 545 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.0% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedPure Storage, Inc. = 0.0%: 0 of its 545 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 0.2%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 3,837 others of 4,294 in Professional Services · Tied #1 with 8,462 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 545 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedPure Storage, Inc. = 0.0%: 0 of its 84 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 2.6%: all Professional Services employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 458 others of 710 in Professional Services · Tied #1 with 1,375 others of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 84 filings · FY2023-25
90.1% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedPure Storage, Inc. = 90.1%: 491 of its 545 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 93.8%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #3,189 of 4,294 in Professional Services · #6,848 of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 491 of 545 filings · FY2023-25
100.0% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedPure Storage, Inc. = 100.0%: 84 of its 84 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 94.0%: all Professional Services employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 240 others of 710 in Professional Services · Tied #1 with 735 others of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 84 of 84 filings · FY2023-25
9.9% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnPure Storage, Inc. = 9.9%: 54 of its 545 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 4.4%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 54 of 545 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnPure Storage, Inc. = 0.0%: 0 of its 545 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 1.7%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 0 of 545 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnPure Storage, Inc. = 0.0%: 0 of its 84 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Professional Services = 3.4%: all Professional Services employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 84 filings · FY2023-25
2,190 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2010–FY2026 filings
-11% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024Pure Storage, Inc. = -11%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (167) against FY2024 (188).Professional Services = -2%: all Professional Services employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #859 of 1,306 in Professional Services · #2,092 of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 167 vs 188 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
8.3 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesPure Storage, Inc. = 8.3: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 11.Professional Services = 30: the median of 2,633 ranked Professional Services employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #1,837 of 2,633 in Professional Services · #2,132 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 545 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
+35% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 27 vs 20 · FY2026 to date: 63
1.3 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesPure Storage, Inc. = 1.3: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 1.8.Professional Services = 4.7: the median of 675 ranked Professional Services employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #501 of 675 in Professional Services · #941 of 1,693 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 84 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

511 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2010–FY2026
1 Denied 0.2% rate · FY2010–FY2026
3 Withdrawn 0.6% rate · FY2010–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings Pure Storage, Inc. has filed each quarter, from FY2010 to today.

02551FY2010FY2013FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

Pure Storage, Inc. applied to sponsor 515 workers for green cards between 2010 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Professional Services filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0