MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC

975 Green card sponsorships · 3,930 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2008–FY2026
1,860 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
975 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
3,930 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$130,000 Median offered wage FY2025 n=37 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Electronics Engineers, Except Computer (17-2072.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, slate = about the same, red = worse, no color = too few filings to compare

  • Showing 3 of 17 measurement rows
  • Manufacturing · est. 1,860 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = +30%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (244) against FY2024 (188).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #94 of 272 in Manufacturing · #791 of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +30%MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC +17%Manufacturing +8%All U.S. #94 of 272 in Manufacturing #791 of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Top 35% of Manufacturing Top 28% of U.S. Percentile 244 vs 188 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = +33%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (60) against FY2024 (45).Manufacturing = +74%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #35 with 1 other of 55 in Manufacturing · Tied #144 with 2 others of 280 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +33%MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC +74%Manufacturing +60%All U.S. Tied #35 with 1 other of 55 in Manufacturing Tied #144 with 2 others of 280 in U.S. Rank Bottom 39% of Manufacturing Bottom 49% of U.S. Percentile 60 vs 45 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 8.4: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 13.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #70 of 623 in Manufacturing · #2,127 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 8.4MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC 1.3Manufacturing 4.8All U.S. #70 of 623 in Manufacturing #2,127 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Top 12% of Manufacturing Top 42% of U.S. Percentile 587 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.3% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 0.3%: 2 of its 587 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 0.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #738 with 2 others of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #8,682 with 6 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 2 of 587 filings · FY2023-25
0.0% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 0.0%: 0 of its 161 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 2.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Tied #1 with 191 others of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1 with 1,375 others of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 0 of 161 filings · FY2023-25
98.5% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 98.5%: 578 of its 587 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.4%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #232 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #3,295 with 2 others of 9,738 in U.S.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 578 of 587 filings · FY2023-25
96.3% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 96.3%: 155 of its 161 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #173 of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #1,167 with 1 other of 2,091 in U.S.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 155 of 161 filings · FY2023-25
0.8% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 0.8%: 5 of its 587 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 5.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 5 of 587 filings · FY2023-25
0.3% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 0.3%: 2 of its 587 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 1.1%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 2 of 587 filings · FY2023-25
3.7% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 3.7%: 6 of its 161 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 4.7%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 6 of 161 filings · FY2023-25
4,905 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2008–FY2026 filings
+30% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = +30%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (244) against FY2024 (188).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled). Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #94 of 272 in Manufacturing · #791 of 2,839 in U.S.Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 244 vs 188 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
8.4 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 8.4: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 13.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #70 of 623 in Manufacturing · #2,127 of 5,111 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 587 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026
+33% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 60 vs 45 · FY2026 to date: 56
2.3 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesMARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC = 2.3: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean FY2023-25; FY2025 alone: 3.2.Manufacturing = 0.69: the median of 247 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees. Manufacturing: the industry code MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC put on its own DOL filings (NAICS 334413, 903 of 975 green-card filings; its filings carry 4 codes and this is the most common).All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #67 of 247 in Manufacturing · #793 of 1,693 in U.S.Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 161 filings · mean FY2023-25 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

895 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2008–FY2026
15 Denied 1.5% rate · FY2008–FY2026
65 Withdrawn 6.7% rate · FY2008–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC has filed each quarter, from FY2008 to today.

02652FY2008FY2010FY2012FY2015FY2017FY2019FY2021FY2023FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC applied to sponsor 975 workers for green cards between 2008 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Recent layoff notices

MARVELL SEMICONDUCTOR INC has filed 20 WARN — Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act Federal law requiring 60-day advance notice of large layoffs or plant closures100+ employee firms, 50+/one-third site thresholds — WARN data captures only a FRACTION of layoffs; distributed cuts are invisibleOfficial source ↗ Act layoff notice(s) with state workforce agencies. These are public layoff notifications required by federal law.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0