QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC.

3,740 Green card sponsorships · 20,322 Temporary work filings · Manufacturing · FY2012–FY2026
992 Total employees Self-reported on green-card filings · FY2025
3,740 Green-card filings PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
20,322 Work-visa filings LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings on record
$160,107 Median offered wage FY2025 n=13 PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filings · Electronics Engineers, Except Computer (17-2072.00)

What this means for you

One record, five questions. Ask as many as you like.

Colors from an applicant's view: green = better than most employers in its industry, red = worse, gray = about the same or too few filings

  • Showing 3 of 16 measurement rows
  • Manufacturing · est. 992 U.S. employees
  • Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = +4%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (1,934) against FY2024 (1,862).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #182 of 272 in Manufacturing · #1,558 of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ +4%QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. +17%Manufacturing +8%All U.S. #182 of 272 in Manufacturing #1,558 of 2,839 in U.S. Rank Bottom 34% of Manufacturing Bottom 46% of U.S. Percentile 1,934 vs 1,862 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = -70%: its green-card filings, FY2025 (23) against FY2024 (77).Manufacturing = +74%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +60%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ green-card filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #54 of 55 in Manufacturing · #276 of 280 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ -70%QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. +74%Manufacturing +60%All U.S. #54 of 55 in Manufacturing #276 of 280 in U.S. Rank Bottom 4% of Manufacturing Bottom 2% of U.S. Percentile 23 vs 77 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
    Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 15: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 11.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #27 of 623 in Manufacturing · #1,746 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 15QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. 1.3Manufacturing 4.8All U.S. #27 of 623 in Manufacturing #1,746 of 5,111 in U.S. Rank Top 5% of Manufacturing Top 35% of U.S. Percentile 6,908 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
  • Layoff notices are withheld from this panel (WARN coverage 35.7% of 255 state-year cells < 60%) → see the WARN notices tab. Coverage gate
  • History, not a hiring promise.

Every measurement we computed

The same for every question above, so it is shown once here. Ranks count filings, never opinions; each card names what it counted and the group it was ranked against.

0.1% Work visas denied⁠Work visas deniedQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 0.1%: 4 of its 6,908 work-visa filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 0.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 0.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings denied, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #708 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #8,479 with 4 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 4 of 6,908 filings · FY2023-25
1.3% Green cards denied⁠Green cards deniedQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 1.3%: 4 of its 311 green-card filings denied, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 2.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.1%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings denied, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #220 of 297 in Manufacturing · #1,517 of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 4 of 311 filings · FY2023-25
98.7% Work visas certified⁠Work visas certifiedQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 98.7%: 6,818 of its 6,908 work-visa filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.4%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.9%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #222 of 841 in Manufacturing · Tied #3,189 with 7 others of 9,738 in U.S..Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 6,818 of 6,908 filings · FY2023-25
98.1% Green cards certified⁠Green cards certifiedQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 98.1%: 305 of its 311 green-card filings certified, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 93.2%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 91.6%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings certified, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — #125 of 297 in Manufacturing · Tied #880 with 1 other of 2,091 in U.S..Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 305 of 311 filings · FY2023-25
0.3% Work visas certified, then withdrawn⁠Work visas certified, then withdrawnQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 0.3%: 22 of its 6,908 work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 5.2%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 5.8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings certified, then withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 22 of 6,908 filings · FY2023-25
0.9% Work visas withdrawn⁠Work visas withdrawnQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 0.9%: 64 of its 6,908 work-visa filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 1.1%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 1.7%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings withdrawn, over all their work-visa filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL LCA disclosure data, case statusOfficial source ↗ 64 of 6,908 filings · FY2023-25
0.6% Green cards withdrawn⁠Green cards withdrawnQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 0.6%: 2 of its 311 green-card filings withdrawn, FY2023-25.Manufacturing = 4.7%: all Manufacturing employers' green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).All U.S. = 4.3%: every U.S. employer's green-card filings withdrawn, over all their green-card filings, FY2023-25 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its share among employers with 20+ green-card filings in FY2023-25, in its industry and in the U.S. — Not ranked for this question.Source: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 2 of 311 filings · FY2023-25
24,062 Green-card + work-visa filings⁠Green-card + work-visa filingsNo percentile or rank — we rank green-card and work-visa filings per employee separatelyNo share — the combined total is all of this employer's filings, so it is not a share of themSource: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ FY2012–FY2026 filings
+4% Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Work-visa filings, FY2025 vs FY2024QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = +4%: its work-visa filings, FY2025 (1,934) against FY2024 (1,862).Manufacturing = +17%: all Manufacturing employers' work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).All U.S. = +8%: every U.S. employer's work-visa filings, FY2025 against FY2024 (pooled).Rank and percentile: its change among employers with 20+ work-visa filings in both FY2024 and FY2025, in its industry and in the U.S. — #182 of 272 in Manufacturing · #1,558 of 2,839 in U.S..Source: DOL disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 1,934 vs 1,862 filings · FY2025 vs FY2024
15 Work-visa filings per 100 employees⁠Work-visa filings per 100 employeesQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 15: each year's work-visa filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 11.Manufacturing = 1.3: the median of 623 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 4.8: the median of 5,111 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #27 of 623 in Manufacturing · #1,746 of 5,111 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 6,908 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026
-70% Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024⁠Green-card filings, FY2025 vs FY2024No percentile or rank — we do not rank a change in filing counts, which grows with an employer's sizeNo count — the two yearly counts behind the change are printed on the card itselfSource: DOL PERM disclosure dataOfficial source ↗ 23 vs 77 · FY2026 to date: 70
0.88 Green-card filings per 100 employees⁠Green-card filings per 100 employeesQUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. = 0.88: each year's green-card filings over that year's reported headcount, per 100 employees, mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024; FY2024 alone: 0.46.Manufacturing = 0.69: the median of 247 ranked Manufacturing employers' rates, per 100 employees.All U.S. = 1.9: the median of 1,693 ranked U.S. employers' rates, per 100 employees.Rank and percentile: its rate among employers with 20+ filings and a reported headcount, in its industry and in the U.S. — #114 of 247 in Manufacturing · #1,049 of 1,693 in U.S..Source: DOL filings vs self-reported headcountOfficial source ↗ 311 filings · mean of 2 years, FY2023 and FY2024 · last filing FY2026

Public record data. PERM — Permanent Employment Certification (ETA-9089) Employer's DOL filing to sponsor a specific worker for an employment-based green card after testing the U.S. job marketTemporary visa (often F-1 student → H-1B)PERM — employer asks DOL to certify the job (you are here)I-140 — employer petitions USCISPriority-date wait (varies by country of birth — years to decades)Green card (I-485 / consular)DOL certifies paperwork — it does not issue green cards; per-position; certified ≠ granted. NEVER "work permit"Common path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ and LCA — Labor Condition Application (ETA-9035) Employer's legally binding wage promise to DOL, required before employing H-1B/H-1B1/E-3 workersJob offer + prevailing wageLCA — wage promise to DOL (you are here)Cap lottery registration (USCIS)I-129 petition (USCIS)Visa issued / status changed (DOS or USCIS)One filing can cover MANY positions — filing counts ≠ worker counts (employers over-file for lottery/relocations); not a visaCommon path — some categories skip PERM (EB-1, NIW); timelines vary widely by country of birth. Educational info, not legal advice.Official source ↗ filing data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor OFLC disclosure files. Methodology →

3,683 Certified green-card filings certified · FY2012–FY2026
14 Denied 0.4% rate · FY2012–FY2026
43 Withdrawn 1.1% rate · FY2012–FY2026

Filings over time

How many green-card filings QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. has filed each quarter, from FY2012 to today.

0182364FY2013FY2015FY2016FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2023FY2024FY2026
Source: U.S. Department of Labor public records Data through FY2026

What this means

QUALCOMM TECHNOLOGIES INC. applied to sponsor 3,740 workers for green cards between 2012 and 2026. A green card application is what an employer files to help a worker stay in the U.S. permanently.

Important: everything on this page is derived from public U.S. Department of Labor records. It is not a statement of fraud, wrongdoing, or hiring intent. It describes observable filing patterns only.

Similar employers

Other Manufacturing filers with comparable filing volume.

Filing data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Foreign Labor Certification public disclosure files. Past filings do not predict future hiring behavior. Employers may petition for review at /dispute.

Hire4Real displays public records from the U.S. Department of Labor (PERM Case Disclosure, LCA Disclosure, OEWS prevailing wages) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services H-1B Employer Data Hub. Hire4Real describes employers, not individuals. Hire4Real is not a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and its outputs are not "consumer reports." Hire4Real is not a background check service and may not be used to make employment decisions about any individual. Hire4Real is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or any employer displayed on the site.

0